Refund of Deposit amount

Thomas / Chandini / Mary / Neeraj Dear Sir/Madam, This is in regards to a booking of 4 plots 30 lakhs ( from 4 persons) from a Bhiwadi based developer, SMART CITY DEVELOPERS PVT LTD at one of their projects in ALWAR- BHIWADI BYPASS ROAD, NEAR NEW BUS STAND (OPPSITE HANDER LOK CITY )TIZARA DIST. ALWAR - pin code - 301411 -RAJASTHAN pre-launch), during the month of Jan 2013 . Since then, there had been no progress in the project and finally requested for cancellation of the bookings, on 9th Aug 2014.. At the time of cancellation request, the developer promised with issued of Demand Draft DD ( Demand Draft ) with cutoff date 10th Nov 2014. as refund against our booking amounts. Since then they have not issued DD , saying they don't have funds available with them, inspite of pursuing with them almost on daily basis. Request you to look into this matter and let me know what can be done in this case. Expecting a prompt expert opinion. Regards Thomas / Chandini / Mary / Neeraj