• My company fired me immediately and gave zero compensation

Hello friends

last week my company fired me  on immediate basis and didnt informed me about that. on the morning of  23rd november when i came to office,  the peon of the office gave me my salary cheque and in which they compensate of next 7 days only. on the relieving letter they mentioned that company could not bear your salary, so we had to terminate your service. but on the evening of 22nd november they sent an email to all clients that i had been dismissed from the service for fraudulent and stealing designs. And those designs which we had stolen from other international designers. in that email they mentioned that i may be contact them to make those designs in cheaper rates. my clients call me told me about this email. and he sent to all the clients. now my point is can i file a civil case against my employer for immediate termination without any prior notice and proper reasons.
Asked in Civil Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
1) What were the terms of your appointment letter regarding termination from service ?

2) You would be entitled to compensation as per terms of your appointment letter 

3) if company has maligned your reputation you can file complaint of criminal defamation under section 500 of IPC 

4) also file suit for damages for maligning your reputation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28438 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Issue legal notice to your employer to withdraw false and defamatory allegations made in email  Sent to your clients and to tender an unconditional apology 

2) if employer refuses to tender apology and withdraw false allegations take civil and criminal proceedings as advised herein above 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28438 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi
You should file a  suit for compensation and salry arrears due.
First send them asking the arrears and fur with compensation of termination .As they have assigned there inability to pay you, you have got a strong case  to seek compensation.
Secondly ,they have maligned your reputation thus infringed your right to earn for your livelihood, by sending malicious and defamatory mails ,so you can ask compensation on defamatory ground 
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can surely challenge the termination in the court. The contradiction in the emails sent to the clients and the reasoning mentioned in the relieving letter can work against the employer if you drag it to the court. 

2. You are also free to launch a criminal prosecution for the offence of defamation against the ex-employer and also seek damages for the loss of reputation through a civil suit. 

3. Consult a lawyer with a copy of the appointment letter, relieving letter and emails which were sent to the clients.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18653 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28438 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0