• Mutual Adoption/Guardianship and Passport

Dear All,
Namaskar !

I have a son from my first marriage now age 11. I have remarried a widow who has 2 daughters now of age 6 and 10. My first wife had visiting rights once every month, but for more than 4 years she has never met my son and is married and living in another city.

Please advice how to proceed to have all the three children under one parenting legally. How do me and my wife mutually adopt/become legal guardian to our children ? Please advice.

Moreover also suggest me how to proceed to get Passports for my family.
Only I am having Passport with my first wife's name endorsed.
Asked 3 months ago in Family Law from Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1. For your wife to adopt your son from your first marriage your ex-wife i.e the biological mother of your child has to sign a deed of adoption in your wife's favour. Without her consent the adoption deed cannot be executed. 

2. For the passport to be issued the RPO will again seek the NOC of the biological mother of the child. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19230 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) your second wife can execute deed of adoption in your favour wherein 2  children can be given in adoption to you 

2) deed of adoption should be duly registered 

3) there should be giving and taking ceremony wherein children are given in adoption to you 

4) as far as your son is concerned consent of biological mother is necessary to give child in adoption to your  second wife 

5) only then apply for issue of passport for your  family members 

6) you can apply to passport office for removal of your first wife name 

7) rely upon divorce decree passed by family court 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can adopt the daughters of your 2nd wife and there is no impediment since her husband is already died.
However your second wife can not adopt the son as it requires consent of your wife.
Since you are the father and natural guardian and most documents will reflect your name only there is no need to bother about you son.
So adopt the daughters only.
There is no problem to get passport for your 2nd wife and 2 daughters  on the basis of the marriage certificate.
However for passport of your son again your 1st wife's consent is required.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6492 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Dear Concerned, 

You dont have to adopt your own son - however you will have to go through adoption process for adopting the daughters of your second wife. For this you need to make an application to the concerned court under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act. Once this is done you may be able to get the passports under your name for your adopted daughters. 

Best of Luck
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
620 Answers
19 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16542 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19230 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6492 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3722 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0