• Is copyright law applicable for book's questions?

Hello,
I am planing to start a website where students can prepare for their competitive exams. There will be free and paid questions. I might need to copy some question from different books / websites / question banks. will that can be a copy right issue ?
Asked 11 days ago in Intellectual Property from Bangalore, Karnataka
Hi
One could argue that Questions are protected as literary work. 

A literary work is protectable under the Indian copyright act provided it is expressed in an original manner and is fixed in some tangible form. 

If the question meets the requirement of originality, it could be protected. 

However, at the same time, the general nature of it is a big impediment. 

A copyrightable work ought to inform, educate or enlighten the reader. If it doesn't do anything of that sort, then inspite of it being original, it does not qualify for copyright protection. 

Instead of publishing the exact replica of the question, you can try re-phrasing the question and then publish the question in website.

Hope this information is useful
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Just don't copy and paste the questions 

2) make some changes in the questions 

3) you won't face any copyright issues 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23230 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Picking up mere questions would not raise the copy right issue.
However if you just pick up the model of questions without giving any touch of authenticity from your end you may end up facing civil suit on plagiarism.
So act accordingly.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you cna change the numbers in question 

you can  change it   to what should be the result of 3plus 3 

such change would be acceptable 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23230 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you copy questions that are in public domain but have been created due to ingeniously then there exists a copyright on the questions, but this does not stop you from modifying the questions with your ingenuity and using them on your website. 

2. You have to change the content and not the numbers alone. 

3. There is no copyright in the example cited by you, hence no question of modification. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes this modification will surely work to avoid plagiarism issue.
This is no copyright issue.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
I am planing to start a website where students can prepare for their competitive exams. There will be free and paid questions. I might need to copy some question from different books / websites / question banks. will that can be a copy right issue 

Since you are doing it for business purpose as well as you are taking the data that belongs to someone you may have to obtain permission from the websites or authors for this so that you can avoid litigation on this. 
This may involve copy rights issue. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14006 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Now, what do you mean by re-phrasing or some change ? If I keep the numbers same and just change the sentence, will that work ? Consider the following question. 

Original Question :  What should be the result of 2+2 ?

Modified by me : Find the result of the following equation ?  2+2= ?  

Is this (Modified by me) acceptable to over come the copyright law ?


Any modification in the data should not have resemblance to the original format, hence rephrasing is to modify the contents in such a manner that it may not attract the legal hassle. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14006 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0