• Changing current lawyer to another lawyer

my current lawyer is not supporting properly in my divorce case .he is not giving proper guide lines to me. to come out from this suitation.. last moments he is telling to new things. for example first i put a petition on my husband for divorce. after 3 years he is telling it is better to go for mutual consent ..so we disolve old one and re apply new petion.
like this he is telling.. can it possible to change from this lawyer to new lawyer? please suggest me with clear details.

kiranmayi
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
if you have filed petition for divorce against your husband you can convert the current petition into divorce by mutual consent .
 you are at liberty to change your lawyer . you  can always ask him questions about your divorce case . he is bound to reply to your queries . 

in case you have any queries you are at liberty to raise in this site . we would do our best in answering your queries .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The change in the view of your lawyer may have been necessitated by the change, if any, in the circumstances of your case. It is never a good idea to change a lawyer unless you are absolutely sure that the delay in the disposal of your case has been occasioned due to his casual attitude, he is evading answering your valid queries, or otherwise you have a valid reason to doubt his integrity. 

The above apart, if you have paid the entire fees of your lawyer then you may change your lawyer at any time by seeking a No Objection Certificate from him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Without perusing your petition we cannot tell which one should be continued.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
fess paid must be for drafting and filing divorce petition . for court appearances fees are charged separtely . you can convert existing divorce peition by making application to court for conversion of exisiting petition into divorce by mutual consent .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
u want to change lawyer or best way to get relief as early as possible. plz call as it can adviced properly only when u call. because it is not clear your lawyer advice are genuen one or not
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6469 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1989 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0