• Deceased debts out of insurance benefits

Pronote suit was initiated and decreed against LRs of deceased. They haven't inherited any property from deceased but they received his insurance benefits on his death. Now do they need to repay the debt for receiving those benefits in execution petetion. Kindly suggest in this regard.
Asked 3 months ago in Civil Law from Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
a married women  policy  ( MWP )insurance policy is free from creditors and court attachments. The welfare of wife and children are protected with utmost care

2) The policy maturity, surrender value will go to the  the beneficiaries only 

3) . If the life insurance policy has been purchased with an intention to defraud creditors, the protection under MWP may not work. Creditors can assert their right to get paid out of the proceeds of the life insurance policy.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there is no proeprty amenable for attachment then there is alternative.
Alternative is arrest and sending the Judgement Debtor to civil prison to pass jail term.
So ask for issuance for arrest warrant agaisnt the JDRs.
It will yield desired results.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
HI 
You should challenge the execution petition as legal heirs are liable only to the extent of  property so received by them.
Insurance policy amounts received by legal heirs are not liable for attachment and hence cannot be claimed by the Judgment Creditor.
Judgment creditor can only proceed against the properties, saving bank account etc and not the Insurance benefits.
Challenge the Execution Petition.
No worries.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The LRs are liable to pay the dues standing in the name of the deceased predecessor  to the extent which they have inherited as his LRs.

2. In the instant case, they are liable to settle the outstanding of their deceased predecessor to the extent of what they have received as insurance benefits only.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Insurance benefits of the deceased are not in the nature of property. Hence they are beyond the pale of attachment in execution petition. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Insurance death claim cannot be termed as inheritance.
The purpose of taking police is to benefit the legal heirs due to untimely demise of the policy holder for the benefit of his dependents. 
In pronote suit, if you have inherited any other kind of properties you may become liable for repayment of the loan availed b the deceased. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16554 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16554 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0