• Second marriage without divorcing first wife

Hello.. I am happily married Hindu guys for 5 years and m contented with my marriage 

However their have been some circumstances owing to which I intend to marry this girl ... As I do Not intend to spoil her life 

My question is I wish to marry her without affecting my first marriage ... And have two separate household and live happily without affecting either of wives 

Also can I reGister my Second marriage 

I understand ethically I m wrong but it's about two lives and hence need to decide and set my two houses in place 

Please guide genuinely
Asked 3 months ago in Family Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) you cannot remarry during subsistence of earlier marriage 

2) your second marriage would be illegal 

3) your  wife can file case of bigamy against you under section 494 of IPC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Second marriage without divorce from first wife is criminal offence and liable for severe punishment.
2. Moreover the second wife in such illegal marriage has no legal force or entity in the marriage.
3. It is both ethically and legally wrong. So I can not advise you to marry second time.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
if any custom is prevail in your community that a person can marry with more than one wife then you can perform second marriage otherwise it is an offence and punishable under section 494 IPC. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
It is legally also wrong. A Hindu who remarries during the subsistence of his first marriage, commits the offence of bigamy which carries an imprisonment of up to 7 years on conviction. If you further register it, it will be suicidal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot marry another woman during the subsistence of previous marriage and the spouse living. 

This is an offence under bigamy law.


The maximum punishment may extend upto seven years imprisonment.

Dont try any such adventure and get behind bars. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16554 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In no way one can remarry without divorce of his first wife.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
There is no answer for this question.

Marrying another time while there subsists a marriage and the spouse is living is an offence under bigamy laws..

No suggestion for doing illegal things can be rendered here.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16554 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
tyhere is no legal loophole that can  be exploited by you 

2) second marriage during subsistence of earlier marriage is illegal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16554 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0