• False FIR and arrest under section 302 & 201 IPC

My brother has been named as an accused and arrested (currently in Police Custody) in a murder case and section 302 and 201 IPC have been registered in the FIR.

The incident happened in the year 2012 wherein the victim (a good friend of my brother) and my brother had went out late night for a night out/dinner. While returning back home they were stopped at a police nakabandi and were asked for identification which was promptly provided by both of them. The friend was riding the bike and he dropped my brother home and was returning back to his place at around 2.45am, he met with an accident on the way home (approx. 1-2 kms away from our place). The body was found next day and panchnama was conducted. The post-mortem report states case of "unnatural death", death was due to suffocation as the victim's bike skidded off the road and he fell into a nullah (murky water was found in his lungs). The victim's mother named my brother as he was the last person to be seen with the victim (police nakabandi being an evidence), whereas my brother was at home when this accident occured.

The case is currently in District court and we will be filing it at Sessions court after the remand period gets over. In this case scenario, I would like to know from legal criminal experts on what should be our next course of action, how strong is the case and how can he prove himself innocent in this matter. Although my brother has been in remand from more than a week, no formal inquiry/interrogation has been made.

Please guide me.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Kuwait
In your case it is PM report which is relevant. Violent asphyxia death leaves ligature marks and other signs such as blotted eyes etc. Forced constriction of wind pipe  and  asphyxia  due to fluid in air passage have different forensic pathology    If the PM establishes homicidal death then only last seen theory becomes relevant. If Police has registered a case of murder, there shall be something incriminating in the report.  You take help of lawyers who are expert in medico-legal cases. As such a general advice on criminal procedure would be of no help to you
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Passing through police nakabandi is no proof of the culpability of your brother in the death of his friend until and unless the PM report inculpates your brother. I have not yet come across a case where the prosecution was founded on the deceased being last seen with the accused except if the PM report lent credence to the version given to the police. On the mere statement of the deceased's mother your brother could not have been prosecuted. 

2. As per the facts furnished by you the death took place in the year 2012. It is not clear to me as to how is your brother still in police custody if the case dates back to 2012. Was the FIR registered recently?

3. The emphasis at this stage should be to get him out on bail which will not be easy considering the fact that it is a murder case. 

4. As regards proving his innocence, he will be declared innocent only if the exculpatory evidence outlaws the inculpatory evidence. That stage is quite far away. A threadbare perusal of the FIR is required to be made to ascertain the loopholes in the story manufactured and how they can be maneuvered in your brother's favour.

5. Take the case very seriously. You must be knowing that murder carries death penalty in India.

6. It is advisable that you show the FIR and police report immediately to a lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. When was your brother arrested?

2. When the incident occured in the year then how come he has been arrested just 'more than a week back'?

3. However, just been 'seen with the victim last' is no ground to accuse your brother,

4. Wait for the post mortem report which will make it clear as to how had he died,

5. If PM shows that he had died due to the accident, it will be easy for you to get bail for your brother.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
You query is purely based on the postmortem report and the PM report is very useful evidence for your brother.
contact a lawyer personally with all documents.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. It will certainly put him in more disadvantageous position unless proper reason for his such act be given,

2. No. Applying for AB does not make anybody prime suspect,

3. Yes,

4. No. They are entitled to pray for extend the police remand to interrogate him to have further incriminating evidence.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have stated that anticipatory bail was given to your brother. If this is the case, how did the police arrest your brother? Anticipatory bail is a complete protection against an arrest.

2. Applying for bail is the right of every accused. Nobody becomes a suspect on filing for anticipatory bail. 

3. Travelling abroad while the FIR has been registered speaks volumes about the individual concerned trying to evade the law.

4. Remand is sought to unearth evidence. So the public prosecutor was well within his right to seek extension of remand.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
there is only one circumstantial evidence that is last seen theory. prior to the death your brother was with him so burden of proof is shifted on your brother to prove what happened at that time and what was the reason of his death. last seen theory is rebuttable. you should collect all evidence in your support and prove your innocence. what happened in police custody or during investigation is immaterial. unless and until you prove your innocence there is chance to escape, ant. bail is temporary relief and after getting this you can not to abroad. face the trial.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2799 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2799 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0