• Harassment by sister in law

Dear sir/Madem,
I am based in uk ,my father is no more and my mother stay with my brother in jaipur.my sister in law from time to time keep on harnessing my mother ,when my read holy book my sister in law snatched from her and throw on the table .she keep on  threating her of she would commit saucide. I have applied for my mom visa twice but rejected by uk government. I  am concerned about her s guide what action can be taken .
Kind Regards 
Suresh
Asked 28 days ago in Family Law from United Kingdom
Religion: Hindu
who  is the owner of house wherein your mother is residing ? 

2) if your mother si the owner she can file DV case against her daughter in law and son and obtain a protection order against her 

3) she can also move civil court and obtain restraint order to direct son and daughter in law to vacate portion of house in their possession 

4) Mother can also file police complaint  against daughter in law   for crimional intimidation under section 506 of IPC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Concerned, 

Here are two things 

a. As your mother gets the pension she should choose a good Old age home and shift into the same as you brother is certainly not taking care of her well.

b. If point A is not possible she should file a complaint of Domestic Violence against her Daughter in Law and should obtain a protection order from court.

Best of Luck
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
your mother should stay separate from son and daughter in law 

2) since she is getting decent army pension she can stay separte . 

3) keep a maid full time 

4) legally she can   file police complaint against DIl under section 506 of IPC for criminal intimidation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since your mother is a victim of domestic violence suffered at the hands of her daughter-in-law she can file a Domestic Violence case in the court of jurisdictional magistrate to seek protection order against her daughter-in-law. The violation of protection order can land the aggressor in jail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. In whose name the title of the house stands?

2. Why was her VISA rejected twice?

3. Your mother can file a W.P. for  maintenance and relief from harassment before the High Court who will summon your brother and his wife to give appropriate direction to maintain your mother with dignity.

4. Such cases appear regularly before the Calcutta High Court. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can come to India and put her in Old Age Home where she can live with dignity and adequate care.

2. Such class I Old Age Homes have come up all over India and now it has become a rage in Metro cities to join Old Age Home after 70 years since in most of the cases, the only son of such type of people are found to be settled abroad. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I am based in uk ,my father is no more and my mother stay with my brother in jaipur.my sister in law from time to time keep on harnessing my mother ,when my read holy book my sister in law snatched from her and throw on the table .she keep on  threating her of she would commit saucide. I have applied for my mom visa twice but rejected by uk government. I  am concerned about her s guide what action can be taken .



What is your brother doing at home without protecting your mother's interests?
Why do you make your mother live in the same house where she is not getting any respect nor has any dignity in that house. 
If the house is not her own house then you may make an alternate arrangement for her living  separately way from that house to avoid unpleasant situation. 
It is not advisable to live in a place where there is constant threat even for sustenance or no respect or dignity. 
Legally she cannot take any action on your sister in law because this appears to be trivial and petty issue hence police may not interfere in it. 
She may file DV case against her daughter in law seeking protection and other reliefs.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The house is an rented accommodation. The point is there is no one else to take care of my mother.She get her army pension  and been utilise by my brother as she is 70 year old can't do mucheck or the work and have medical issues.

She can sustain herself with the pension amount and she can hire a maid for the other services, hence she may look for a better accommodation elsewhere away from them instead of getting exploited and harassed always. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0