• Black money that is to be paid as margin

Dear sir

Agreement to sale was made on 14/09/2016 valid up to 12 month of 2016. Agreement to sale was below the valuation of property.

I availed home loan on that agreement and paid margin money through check.

I had to pay the black money, which is also raised through loan before registration. Now because of demonetization it is not possible and this period of demonetization will last when my agreement to sell will expire. And builder is now not accepting that money.

What are the options for me? Cancel the deal? Bargain with builder? or make another agreement?
Asked 29 days ago in Property Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
You have done wrong and hence must be prepared to face it once the govt takes steps to counter this time of black money transaction.
So you can go for cancellation of deal and pray that developer returns your money.
Else you would be in great trouble.
You better buy some time so the chaos calm down and you can arrange money.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

1) cancel the deal 

2) take refund of money paid by you 

3) always insist on cheque payments 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
using black money is a crime in India now.

all the transaction should be legal and if you have black money then now it is very difficult to used that money because nobody will accept that type of money.

which type of black money you have? have you cash? unaccounted money by which you want to purchased the property?

 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can  bargain with builder to rereduce additional amount payable by you 

2) you should never agree to pay in cash . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have raised the said Black money through loan all in thousand or five hundred rupees notes.

2. Deposit the same with Bank disclosing that it has been taken on loan.

3. After that issue check to the builder for the said amount and he has to accept it since black money transaction will be stopped in India for good.

4. You can also pay exactly what has been mentioned in the agreement and if he refuses to register the sale deed after receiving the agreed amount, you can file a complaint case before the local District consumer dispute Redressal Forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice praying for an order up on the builder to register the sale deed within next 15 days or pay a penalty of Rs.1 K per days delay with interest, damage and cost.

5. If you do not want to antagonise the builder, cancel the agreement and take back your entire amount paid to him.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can further bargain for settling the deal at the price what has been mentioned in the agreement for sale.

2. If he refuses, approach consumer court as suggested in my earlier post.

3. The builder may agree to your proposal since the real estate price is expected to fall sharply now after the black money source has been made to dry out.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What are the options for me? Cancel the deal? Bargain with builder? or make another agreement?

Actually the government's policy to demonetize the currency was taken for this purpose only i.e., to curb the black money and related activities. 
It is better you cancel the sale agreement instead of getting into unnecessary troubles. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the vendor is accepting the payment by cheque for the remaining amount that was supposed to have been paid by cash, you can proceed.
If he is not willing to accept your proposal, then you can very well issue a legal notice to him to enforce the contract of sale agreement since you have already paid the entire sale consideration amount by cheque payment mode. 
If the vendor does not comply with the demands made, you may file a suit for specific performance of contract against the vendor to enforce the sale agreement.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can certainly bargain with him but if the bargain is not successful then either the deal is to be cancelled or the remaining amount is to be paid through cheque/dd and the seller should be ready to pay the tax. It is as simple as that. There is nothing which stops you from bargaining. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0