• Maintenance Charges for non occupied apartment

I bought an apartment in 2008 and builder intimated to take possession in 2012 and due to personal reasons i have taken possession only in Oct 2016.

In the mean while association was formed and its functioning.

1. Do i have to pay maintenance charges from 2012 till Oct 2016?
2. If yes, can I ask for any concision on the charges?
Asked in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) once occupation certificate is issued builder can deliver possession of flat 

2) if you fail to take possession inspite of OC being issued builder will charge you maintenance 

3) you will have to pay maintenance for period 2012to 2016 

4) you would not get concession
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28436 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The possession was offered in 2012 but you could not take it due to your 'personal reasons'. So the maintenance charges are to be paid from the date on which the possession was to be actually taken.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are liable to pay maintenance from the date when the builder has intimated to you of the readiness of the apartment and requesting you to take possession of the Flat. 
Whether the builder will give concession in respect of this arrears is his decision, but overall he might not consider it for the simple reason, it would become a precedent and others too might want to take advantage of this decision made in your favour.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18653 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28436 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0