• Pending full & final settlement

I have resigned and was relieved from my previous organization on 30 Sept 2016. I was the Head HR of the organization. Inspite of repeated SMS, WhatsApp, Mail and personal request, they have not yet released my full & final. Also my two moths salary is on hold (2 months was the notice period there). As per the last mail communication with MD, he has given me in writing that it would be cleared by end of October. But till today there is no update. He is not replying to my msg also. Around 6,00,000/- is on hold. Can I legally do anything to get it cleared?
Asked 4 months ago in Labour from Hyderabad, Telangana
1) issue winding up notice to company for non payment of your salary dues of Rs 6 lakhs

2) if company fails to pay file winding up petition 

3)company will pay if it does not want winding up petition to be admitted

4) in the laternative file summary suit under ORDer XXXVII of CPC to recover your dues
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
issue a legal notice to MD and company and demand your money, if they are not ready to make the payment within notice period then you may file a civil suit for recovery and also file a complaint before labour commissioner.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Now issue the ex-employer a lawyer's notice through your lawyer seeking the release of your salary along with legal cost. If it is still not released then a suit for recovery will have to be filed by you to have your salary released. The employer is bound to clear the full and final settlement of an employee who resigns in accordance with the employment contract,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13256 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1284 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
137 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
746 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0