• UCO bank cheque fraud

There has been a Cheque Fraud in Bentinck Street UCO Bank branch which has issued 14.3 lac worth to a fictitious a/c opened 2 days before transaction. The issue happened in May with Senior Citizen Medical Retired Officer 
Covered by Press. Complaints Registered with Home Branch of New Barrackpore / FIR filed in Bowbazaar PS
Case 358 with charges 467/468/469/379 
The issue was discovered when passbook updating in September. The a/c holder doesn't have debit card or internet banking facilities neither phone banking

No proceeds in last 1 month , no assurance from UCO Bank on giving back money 

Please suggest way forward & how to take legal actions
Asked 5 months ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1) file complaint before consumer forum and seek orders to direct bank to credit sum of Rs 14 lakhs wrongly debited from your account due to fraudulent transaction

2) seek compensation for mental torture undergone by you and litigation costs 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27160 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File an application before court for calling status report of the case, the court shall issue notice to police station and call a status report in which the investigation officer is bound to inform the status of the case.

Take help of a lawyer.

Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Dear Author you are not likely to get any relief by the police case,more so, if money is recovered or not as lot of persons may be defrauded like you.
You can get the necessary relief from high court in writ jurisdiction.
I may inform that only couple of months back I managed to recover money for dozens of clients who were similarly defrauded like you through misuse of cheque . All of them have got the money.
So if you want to get back the money feel free to contact me.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The account holder whose account the money has been siphoned from should move the consumer forum against the bank to recover the money with interest and compensation. The branch manager is personally liable for criminal prosecution for the offence of cheating, breach of trust and also forgery.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you have already initiated legal process seeking releif and remedy you may have to wait for the outcome

You have not furnished the details of the fraud that took place and whether the bank staff involved or it is a master ,mind of any culprit who conned people and got this act passed. 

You may revert with more details for getting more proper opinion in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0