• Harassment from wife

Sir, my wife harasses me lot, she does not let me do my job as per my time. She abuses me in front of children. She always keeps shouting in home. She does not make food in home. Our total home expense have mounted to 70000/- plus and do not let me save for future. I.have to press her legs in night everysay. She always use bad comments after sexual relation. Her parents are not accepting her back. So if I throw her out of home, she becomes almost mad. My children are not having happy life due to all this. She beats them too once or twise a dag.
Asked 1 month ago in Family Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1) record her verbal abuses 

2) file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty

3) seek custody of your children '


4) it appears your wife must be suffering from mental illness 

5) consult a psychiatrist 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Now you have two options; 
1. Divorce, Or
2. Correct your wife behavior and approach to you and children’s. If you want to correct her then better you both consult a psychologist. 
Egos, bad manners, lack of conversation etc… are destroying the peaceful atmosphere. Try to say and use the word “NO” in your life.  

Psychologist can correct the behavior by counseling her and

Psychiatrist can correct her by using medicine if in the case of imbalance of hormone variations. 

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Well the conduct of your spouse is mental cruelty which is a ground on which you may apply for dissolution of marriage. Collect evidence of it by recording her cruel acts. Be prepared to be hit back with criminal complaints of dowry harassment if and when you make the first move, in which event you should apply for and obtain anticipatory bail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no legal means to bind her to honour her responsibilities. If and when you apply for dissolution of marriage the court will issue her summons to give her an opportunity to contest your case. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what is the diganostic report of the psychiatrist ? 

2) talk to her parents that their daughter is not taking medicines prescribed by the psychiatrist 

3)  during pendency of divorce proceedings  your wife can continue to stay in her matrimonial home
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If she shows some unusual behaviour, consult a psychiatrist for her treatment.

2. If you feel that it is no more possible for you to continue matrimonial relationship with her, decide about it and file a divorce suit against her on the ground f cruelty, if so decided.

3. You can also negotiate with her and jointly file a mutual consent divorce petition which will be decided witin 6 & 1/2 months.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Law can not force her to understand her responsibilities.

2. Law can punish her for her Criminal misdeeds, if any or can get you relief by granting the decree of divorce.

3. After the divorce she has to mend her own ways by leaving your home.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have been actually meted out wit cruelties both mentally and physically.
If you canot endure or tolerate her behavior or attitude anymore you can decide to quit the married life with her by filing a contested divorce case on the grounds of mental cruelty etc. 
There is no compulsion for you to live with her anymore if it is not conducive and endangering your life and respects and dignity.
You may look for a better place to live with your children leaving her to toil in that place alone.
Let her parents realise about it and take any action on this, you may be vigil about her criminal complaints so that you can obtain anticipatory bail in advance if you are summoned to police for inquiry. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Psychitrist yielded results but not long lasting. She is not ready for thst treatment now. Suppose i file for divorce, what will happen after that? If i have to stay with her?  Is.there any way by which we can make her understand her responsibilities by legal means?

In my opinion the treatment with a psychiatrist or anyone shall not yield any positive result because she may not respond to the treatment nor she would cooperate 
Hence to keep away from her with your children shall be a better option and also to file a divorce case simultaneously shall fetch you a greater relief.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0