• Police complaint by ex girlfriend?

I loved a girl. She got engaged. Out of anger, I sent her fiancee a mail which had a picture we (me and the girl) together near a beach. Also, I sent few messages to her and her fiancee requesting her to show some humanity on me and console me, till i come out of her memories. I requested her help me to come out of depression, to be with me for sometime. She refused. And it seems that her engagement is broken because of my messages, and she said me that she filed a police complaint. What options I have now to come out of these.
Asked 1 month ago in Family Law from Tumkur, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) you should send an email to the lady apologising for your behaviour 

2) mention that you love her a lot and want to marry her 

3) in case any police complaint is filed notice would be issued to you ti record your statement 

4) obtain copy of the complaint filed by your girl friend 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Immediately file a civil suit for recovery and damages against her before civil court and claim all amount which was beared  by you on her and claim compensation for mentally and physical harassment along with damages .

File a criminal complaint against her before police or court for defamation and threaten to implicated in false cases.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3535 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
She has  got every right to do so and I think she must do this to teach a hard lesson.
being a man when you could not take simple rejection in life then I wonder what will you do in your career.
You must seek forgiveness from her and take some measure to penance. 
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You have acted illegally and inhumanly.

2. Had you really loved her, you would not have destroyed her said marriage alliances and the information of your said pictures may cause problem for her having further alliances in future also.

3. However, it will be prudent on your part to apologise before her assuring non repetition of such act of yours.

4. However, even if she lodges a police complaint no section can be put against you for causing to break marriage negotiation and your sending of messages which are not untrue  can not be treated as an offence.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What you did is a recipe for disaster. You can now be sued for damages through a lawsuit and also criminally prosecuted for the offence of stalking. The only option is to contest any case if and when it is filed against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as on date police complaint has been filed by your girl friend . 

contact a local lawyer and contest the case on merits 

apply for and obtain bail 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
And it seems that her engagement is broken because of my messages, and she said me that she filed a police complaint. What options I have now to come out of these.

If she is filing a criminal complaint with the police on the grounds of cheating, blackmail and outraging the modesty of women, you may first obtain AB and then challenge her case in the court of law. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hence, it was not an attempt to cause any kind of nuisance, but it was an attempt to make it understand how much I loved her, how much I miss her and how much stress I am going through because of her betrayal (ethically she betrayed me, she too has admitted it. Not sure if this can be legally proved).

All your explanations to justify the cause of action for the act done by you shall not be considered as an excuse to your illegal acts,especially at the initial stage hence you may have to proceed legally against the action by first obtaining AB and then try for compromise. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have done what you could have done. Now just contest any case after obtaining bail if and when it is filed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have tried your best to justify your improper act of uploading the personal photographs of you two during your good time.

2. The said revengeful act can have only one result i.e. destroying her prospect of marriage with the third person.

3. However, as stated in my earlier post, she can not legally take you to task for your said act which has ruined her prospect of marriage with the said third person.

4. You will go scot free for your said act.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3535 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
437 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0