• Illegal transfer of my shares to others name

I was holding shares of Havells India for past 15 years.this was is physical forms. Recently I came to know that these shares are allotted to others name.
Now Havells India is not taking responsibility and saying that we need to taken up with present holder of these shares.This is clear case of fraudlement.

How and to whom should I proceed to get my shares  back.amont is app 4.5 lakhs.

Any one pl advise me for faster addressal.
Mahi
Asked 3 months ago in Business Law from renukut, Uttar Pradesh
Dear Querist
File a criminal complaint against the person im whose name the shares has been transferred along with the company because without the knowledge of company officials and collusion of company officials shares can not be transferred.

Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3639 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) request company to furnish copyf transfer application form which was allegedly signed by you for transfer of shares

2) if physical custody of shares are with you how doid company transfer shares ?" 

3) file police complaint of forgery , cheating against the transferree

4) also file suit for declaration that yopu are absolute owner of shares and to restrain company fromtransferring shares in name of third party . both the company and purchaser should be made party to the suit 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24806 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes this is fraud and criminal breach of trust, for which a criminal prosecution should be launched in the competent court against Havells India and also transferee. To realise the shares you should also file a suit for declaration of totle to the shares and also seek a declaration of the transfer as illegal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
How and to whom should I proceed to get my shares  back.amont is app 4.5 lakhs.

You can approach SEBI for getting your grievances redressed in this regard.
You can find the address in their website. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15328 Answers
140 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As asked above

As answered above.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15328 Answers
140 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15328 Answers
140 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24806 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5879 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3639 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0