• Selling our lands without our knowledge and permission

Dear Sir...

The following points are brought to your notice and want your legal opinion.

1.	My father’s brother has sold many of our lands without our permission and signatures by showing a court copy. The court has ordered to handover some land against a sum of Rs 30,000. But my uncle has taken more than that of the court’s order. The selling procedures are not registered in Registrar office we hope. We feel that it should be an illegal transaction and we wanted to know how to proceed legally to take action against him.

2.	Also he is not handing over the court copy to us and telling that you may do whatever you want
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Viluppuram, Tamil Nadu
1 if property is ancestral property all the legal heirs are equally entitled onthat property if your father s brother has taken more than entitlement you can file suit against him in civil court .you can seek certified copy of court order in this concern.since selling is not registered you can get remedy now.
Brijendra Kumar Vishwakarma
Advocate, Kanpur
117 Answers
0 Consultations
3.3 on 5.0
1. Query is not clear,

2. What do you mean by Court copy? Do mean nean'Copy of Court Order'?

3. What was the case against which Court has given the said Order?

4. How can the Court order your Uncle to handover some of your land against sum of rs.30K?

5. Tell the full facts to advise properly.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the Court has ordered to sell at Rs.30 K, who is supposed to get the sales proceed?

2. You or your uncle?

3. Give complete facts.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) since your father was co owner of property your uncle had no power to sell the same without your father consent . 

2) take search in sub registrar office whether Sale Deed is registered or not . also take search in court records for orders passed for handing over land for recovery of Rs 30,000

3) your father can move court to set aside sale of property sold by your uncle . 

4) before moving court issue legal notice to your uncle that it has been brought to your notice that property is being sold without consent of all legal heirs . 

5) you may also file criminal complaint of cheating , criminal breach of trust against your uncle .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you are advised to seek certified copy from the court concern not from that person .you can sue for cancellation of sale deed if illegally registered .also sue for criminal breach of trust.
Brijendra Kumar Vishwakarma
Advocate, Kanpur
117 Answers
0 Consultations
3.3 on 5.0
take certified copy of concerned court order and show it to local lawyer and then proceed accordingly.
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
1. Are the lands ancestral in nature? Did a partition ever took place between your father and his brother?

2. Did your father ever receive a notice from the court in connection with a case filed by your uncle? It is somewhat unbelievable that the court would have ordered your uncle to sell the land in lieu of a paltry sum of Rs.30,000. Be that at it may, it would be imprudent to say anything without perusing the court order. You should go to the court house and carry out a search of the court records with the assistance of a local lawyer to ascertain whether any order has been passed by the court in a case wherein your father was a party. If it transpires that no such order was ever passed by the court your uncle can be prosecuted and punished for fraud and many other serious charges under the law of the land. In addition thereto your father can move to court and challenge the sale transactions made by his brother whereupon the court can declare them illegal. 

3. Furthermore, carry out a search in the registrar's office to determine whether the title deeds have been registered by your uncle.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Do not go for a police complaint without verifying the complete factual background. As suggested earlier, first find out from the court whether any such order has been passed by the court. Thereafter, chalk out your further legal strategy in consultation with a lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if the property belongs to your grandfather immediately file a partition suit and also injunction restraining him from bringing the property for sale.
any sale transaction should be registered. if not it is void.
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
you can take registered copy of decree on payment of only 10 rs. give an application in the office of district judge and get copy of decree if you have knowledge about that order.you should challenge that transaction in court by filing civil suit under specific relief act and you can compel your uncle to produce that court order. it does not matter that  sale deed is registered or not because registration is not validation of sale. file civil suit and take injunction order on the property and stay order on all sale deeds.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0