• Matrimonial fraud and taking away of gifts & cash money

One lady gave false statements on Shaadi.com regarding number of her children, number of marriages and other love affairs which she was continuing with even at the time of her courtship, age, took away gifts and cash as gifts and loan, possibly stole jewellery from the proposer's home along with her daughters, an FIR has been lodged against the lady in question by another lady in Police station in which mobile given by the proposer has been used under section 67of IT Act and sections 500 and 506. Under what sections of the IPC a complaint /FIR against this lady can be lodged.
Asked in Criminal Law from Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
Religion: Muslim
1) FIR can be lodged against the lady under section 406 read with section 420 of IPC for criminal breach of trust and cheating 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A complaint may be lodged against her under section 420 IPC for the offence of cheating. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

378. Theft.—Whoever, intending to take dishonestly any moveable property out of the possession of any person without that per­son’s consent, moves that property in order to such taking, is said to commit theft

2) you can file case under section 378 of IPC too 

3) already advised you that you can file complaint of cheating 
4) you can file complaint in Nashik 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The complaint can be filed against her before the court and police under section 380/415/420/2/406 of IPC  for the offence of theft, cheating, and breach of trust.

Where the cause of action arise, if in the Srinagar then Srinagar otherwise in Nasik
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

an FIR has been lodged against the lady in question by another lady in Police station in which mobile given by the proposer has been used under section 67of IT Act and sections 500 and 506. Under what sections of the IPC a complaint /FIR against this lady can be lodged.

When there is already a complaint lodged against this lady  what else is the section that you are looking for, however in addition to this, she can be booked for cheating offences. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What about sections 378,415 and 417.The lady belongs to Nashik maharashtra, where the complaint should be filed Nashik or Srinagar


If the lady belongs to Nashik and the incidence took place in nashik, the complaint can be lodged in Nashik or if the incidence is reported from Srinnagr, then a complaint will be maintainable before Srinagar police station. 
The provisions of referred law is given below:

378. Theft.—Whoever, intending to take dishonestly any moveable property out of the possession of any person without that per­son’s consent, moves that property in order to such taking, is said to commit theft. Explanation 1.—A thing so long as it is attached to the earth, not being movable property, is not the subject of theft; but it becomes capable of being the subject of theft as soon as it is severed from the earth. 

Besides she can be booked  under section 420 ipc. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. First of all the complainant is not required to mention the section of IPC while lodging  the complaint and simply mention the illegal act committed by the accused.

2. Police will put appropriate sections of IPC befitting the complaints.

3. Police will investigate in to the matter and on receipt of prima facie evidence in support of the complaint will convert the complaint lodged to FIR and act accordingly.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The complaint shall have to be filed at the police station having jurisdiction on the area where the cause of action arose.

2. If she has committed the crime at Srinagar, then the complaint shall have to be filed at Srinagar giving her detailed address of Nasik.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0