• How to get Marriage Certificate we dont have any proof of that

Hi, We r married since last 8 years, we have done love marriage in temple in Delhi but we dont have any documentory proof of marriage now. Now we r residing in Nashik for last 6 years. We want marriage certificate. Please guide how can we marriage certificate.
Asked 5 months ago in Family Law from Nashik, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Apply before the marriage registrar in Nashik along with the documents, i.e. I.D Proof, Address proof, passport size Photographs, Joint photograph of marriage, and prescribe fee.

The registrar have power to issue a marriage registration certificate, if satisfied and if there is no objection by your respective families.


Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Then file an application for registration of marriage and get the certificate.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) since marriage was solemnised in Delhi apply for registration of marriage in Delhi 

2) enclose wedding invitation card , wedding photographs , certificate of pandit who performed your marriage in temple 

3) you would need address proof and identity  proof of the parties 

4) Both parties along with three witnesses are required to be present on the date of registration
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26045 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have no evidence of your marriage . 

2) no wedding invitation cards , wedding photographs nor certificate of priest who performed the marriage 

3) you other photographs would not   help you in registering your marriage 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26045 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
When you marry in a temple they give you an Arya Samaj marriage certificate on the basis of which the marriage registration can be applied. The marriage photograph may be sufficient to register the marriage. Engage a local lawyer so that you sail through.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have not registered your marriage. So, you will not get a marriage certificate from the Registrar of Marriage.

2. However, you can get your marriage registered before 1st class judicial Magistrate by affirming an affidavit to that affect.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No need of any marriage photograph is required to register your affidavit before the 1st class judicial magistrate affirming by both of you that you are married.

2. Bot of your joint photographs shall have to be pasted on the affidavit to be jointly affirmed by both of you.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
With the proof of solemnisation of your marriage, i.e., either marriage invitation card or wedding photographs and with other supporting documents, you may apply for marriage registration from Delhi jurisdictional marriage registrar's office. 
After that you can get marriage certificate.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16416 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The joint photograph or the marriage photograph are good evidences.
You may adhere to other formalities accordingly.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16416 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16416 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26045 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6456 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0