• Getting settlement info from lawyers to client

How to get info on a settled case from lawyers who represent you in the case this is in from Bombay high court
Asked in Civil Law from United States
1) visit Bombay high court website 

2) you woukd get all details of the case , orders passed , date of disposal etc 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) contact a local lawyer take search in court records and obtain copy of said settlement arrived at between parties 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you have to take search in the court records through your lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the case has been decided, the details of which you have been unable to find on the website, certified copies of the required documents can be obtained from the court. Avail the services of another lawyer to get the certified copies.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you want to know whether a case between two parties have been settled by them or not, hen you shall have to first get the case number from the Court or the parties.

2.On receiving the case number you can search the dates of hearings and from the cause lst in the Court pertaining to thos dates, you can find out whether the said has been settled/disposed off  or not.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You shall have to disclose your locus standii on the matter and why do you require the said information.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Collect the case number and then find the last date of hearing.

2.form the cause list kept at the Court you can find out the result from the comments given against the aid case number on that particular last date of hearing.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Have you found out the case number and before which Ld.Judge the case was pending?

2.If yes, then you can find the present status of the case from the High Court registry itself and also from its website if you search for present status.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

engage another lawyer and that lawyer file an inspection application on behalf of you and get the status of the case and informed to you, if there is any settlement on record then he/she may file an application for certified copy of the same and provide to you.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

How to get info on a settled case from lawyers who represent you in the case this is in from Bombay high court

Are you not in touch with your lawyer?
You can directly ask him over phone or through email or if you know his office address, you can send him a letter asking the details of the case you had entrusted to him.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

we have send requests to lawyers to release info via email have not heard pl advise how to proceed

If he is not picking up phone  or not responding to the emails, you may send him a letter to his office address requesting the details, you can mention in the same letter about  your efforts to obtain them through email as well as phone calls, which did not yield any response.You will certainly get some response to this. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

already done that cant find details of settlement by parties on website

If you are aware of the case number and the date of disposal etc., you may enquire the details from the court itself directly through a different advocate or in person if you are a party to the suit. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

can you guide me in finding details on settlement between parties cant find on website Bombay high court have tried by causlist on hearing dates no luck tried judgements does not give settlement details just disposed status.how to get details of party settlement help pl


You will not get the settlement details through ecourt services.
You may have to obtain certified copy of the judgment from the court by applying for it in person if you are a party to the case or through your advocate.  If your advocate is not responding you may give a vakalat to another advocate to apply for copies but in that you may have to attach an affidavit stating reasons for engaging the services of a different advocate owing to the non-responsive behavior of the previous advocate and also his refusal to give NOC to the present advocate.
This may help you to get the needful done. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0