• Income limit for rural candidates

Sir, recently Karnataka govt. raised the income limit (creamy layer) from 4.5L to 6L per annum, for claming the OBC category seats. So, is the same limit applicable to claim the rural quota seats ?, 

If, not then what is the upper income limit for rural candidates.

For Karnataka state govt. job only.
Asked in Labour from Raichur, Karnataka
the same income limit would be applicable to rural candidates
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

Yes, the same income limit would be applicable to rural candidates as well.


Best of Luck.. Stay blessed.
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
685 Answers
20 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You  are eligible to claim benefits of reservation for OBC candidates 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir, recently Karnataka govt. raised the income limit (creamy layer) from 4.5L to 6L per annum, for claming the OBC category seats. So, is the same limit applicable to claim the rural quota seats ?, 
If, not then what is the upper income limit for rural candidates.
For Karnataka state govt. job only.


The ceiling of income limit for NCL OBC candidates have been raised from 4.5 lakhs to 6 lakhs by the karnataka state government,  It is the same applicable for urban or rural candidates. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir, Kindly send the soft copy/ document No./link of the said rules as per the latest Karnataka govt. orders regarding upper income limit for claiming the rural quota seats. 

You can search for the particular orders from Karnataka state government websites with regard to raise of incme limit or can visit -karnataka/income-limit-of-bc-students-raised-to-rs-6-lakh/article7287965.ece
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir, I am a rural candidate, my/ our annual income is 5.2L pa, so am I eligible to claim the rural quota seats in my state (ie, Karnataka) govt. jobs.
If yes, then kindly state the supporting  govt. order No. Of the doc.


Yes, you are eligible, you can get the copies of the orders by visiing the state government web sites meant for this or making a personal visit to the district  education officer's office.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since this relates to a notification by the Karnataka govt, only a Karnataka based lawyer can throw light on this.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0