• Police verification / background check

hello
two years ago I accidentally trespassed into a house in an inebriated state. It was an accident and they were independent houses and all the houses look exactly the same. since I was drunk the people in the house, who were bachelors, thought i was an intruder and started beating me up until my friends came and intervened. everything was calm and cool but i lost my cool and i went against the inhabitants of the house for beating me (i just shouted at them and i asked them to lodge a police complaint ; yeah, i know, it is my stupidity) so they lodged a complaint with the police.

the police took me to  the police station and scolded me for being so irresponsible. after that i don't know what happened the inhabitants wrote something on a paper and i was asked to pay a fine of 1500 in the court. i was sent after spending around 1 hr in the police station and the next day i went to the court and paid the fine. the police there assured me that it was a petty case and nothing to worry at all.

currently am not working and am preparing for government competitive exams and the incident happened in chennai and now i live in hyderabad. the police station which took me in was also not the place i used to live while i was in chennai.

sir my question is simple....

If I were to get selected in a government job or any other job for that matter, will this case jeopardize my career and my life?

will i be treated as a criminal equivalent to a person who is sent to jail???

thank u
Asked 2 months ago in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Other
1) it would  not jeopordaise your  career  

2) you would not be treated like a criminal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This seems to be petty offence and your career is not going to be jeopardized by this for sure.
However in the vent of getting selected do not hide this case as this would go against you later on.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If I were to get selected in a government job or any other job for that matter, will this case jeopardize my career and my life?

Since this being a petty case, the police, after confirmation of the fine paid, shall close the case and consign the file to the records. 
This will not be referred in the police report for verification of character and antecedents for the purpose of government employment. 
Nothing to be worried about it.
Moreover the verification will be sought from the police located in the jurisdiction of your residence. 






will i be treated as a criminal equivalent to a person who is sent to jail???

No.  Nothing of this sort will ever take place, be worry less about it. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
By paying the fine you admitted your guilt in the court which let you off with a fine, so a conviction has been recorded against you. In such cases, ordinarily the complaint is lodged for breach of peace under provisions of CrPC. Unless the FIR was lodged for criminal trespass by the people in whose house you committed trespass it is unlikely to jeopardize your career prospects. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
1) No need to worry at all.
2) Yours is a compoundable offence and since you have paid the fine, your case is closed and dusted. 
3) Your name will not be there in any police or court records as you have paid the fine. 
4) You do not need to mention about the case in any of your job / passport applications as it is a petty (compoundable offence) and you have paid the fine. 
5) You can WITHOUT FEAR apply for government job or any other job and pursue a career of your choice. 

Absolutely NO WORRIES AT ALL. 

All the very best in your career and wish you a very bright future.

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
872 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) in your case you were let off with payment of minor fine of Rs 1500 

2) you will have to approach local police and check the records for that that day and year as to whether FIR had been regd against you or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dont blame the country and its laws for your negligence. You coild have engaged a lawyer to plead not guilty and claim trial but you did not avail this remedy, so the consequences will ensue now.  A criminal conviction will have to be declared while applying for a govt job. Contact a lawyer now to find out the sections that were slapped against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should always be proud of your country and not criticise the motherland, this is intolerable.
You cannot curse your country after having committed a fault and not able to get out of it.
Have a control in your language and mind your words when they are used in public forums like this, if this is taken in a different sense by any advocate then you may find it difficult to tide over the present crisis due to your such language against the country. 
You were advised that it is a petty offence and your crime would not find place in any records especially when the police verification is done for verifying your background details.
Despite a convincing reply, you complicate the things by taking the opinions in wrong sense only. 
You can engage an advocate in the local and confirm the registration of FIR in this petty case and also its disposal by court. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12127 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
872 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0