• NOC

I am working in a state autonomous body, now I selected in central govt,but I didn't got noc while interview,I requested so many times,but they didn't given,but they ready to relieve if I resigned, if I joined central govt job any problem will come in future?
Asked 2 months ago in Labour from Yadgir, Karnataka
if your organisation is willing to give you a relieving letter when you resign you should not face any problems in joining another organisation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have the necessary permission to attend interview . hence if you are selected and you resign you should not face problems 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you have suppressed material information at time of interview disciplinary action can be taken by central govt organisation against you including your dismissal from service 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) disclose said fact before you join central govt organisation . 

2) let the organisation decide whether they want to employ you or not 

3) in case later suppression of material facts is disclosed you may lose your job 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 

If you resign from the current employment with state autonomous organisation and then join the central government organisation, you will not have any problem whatsoever.

The only thing you might lose is the fact that your service record will not have any listing of your employment with the autonomous body of state government. 

Also being an employee of an autonomous organisation coming under the state government, technically you are an employee of an autonomous institution formed by an Act of the state government and hence you are free to join the central government job.

In future also even if the central government organisation come to be aware that you worked in an autonomous institution falling under the purview of state government, NO ACTION can be taken by the central government because of 
a) Your employment was with an autonomous institution and not with the state government &
b) You have chosen to resign from the services of the autonomous institution &
c) You have applied for the post based on the qualifications you have (and not based on your service experience at autonomous institution).

So you can stay relaxed and join the central government organisation without any worries. 
Wishing you the very best.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Did you sent your application for getting the job in Central govt, through your present state govt. employer?

2. If not, then they will not issue you the NOC since as per rule, you are required to send your application through your present employer, if you are in a Govt Service.

3. Do not resign since if your next employer being the Central Govt. ever come to know that you worked with state govt. but suppressed the said fact then you shall be summarily dismissed form the service of the Central Govt.

4. Next time, follow rules for applying to other Govt. Organisations through proper channel.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have got certificate to attend interview or permission to attend interview?

2. If you have not sent the application through proper channel being your present employer, you shall not be given NOC by your present employer.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the Central Govt. organisation ever come to know that you had suppressed the fact that you worked with a State Govt. organisation, then they will summarily terminate your employment on the ground of suppression of fact.

2. In the above instance, you will not get any job in any Govt. organisation in your entire life.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Do not join the Central Govt. organisation under the given circumstances.

2. the consequence of such joining has already been briefed in my earlier posts.

3. Through out your service life, you shall stay under panic as to whether your Central Govt. employer has come to know about your said suppression of fact or not.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I am working in a state autonomous body, now I selected in central govt,but I didn't got noc while interview,I requested so many times,but they didn't given,but they ready to relieve if I resigned, if I joined central govt job any problem will come in future?


Thugh you did not get NOC at the time of interview to other job, ince the department is ready and willing to relieve you, better get the relieving letter and in the proposed now job immediately after receiving the relieving letter. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
But I got certificates to attend interview

If you have been furnished with certificates to attend the interview, in my opinion your employer may not find any valid reason to reject your request for getting relieved. 
You may proceed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
But I didn't mentioned that I am a state govt autonomous employee while interview in central govt  interview bcz they mentioned if u r a any govt employee you should produce noc,bcz of present state govt organization not willing to give noc legally,but they given original certificates to attend interview,if in future central govt organization came to know that I am previously state govt employee what action they can take?

You have to give an undertaking to the new employer narrating the entire facts and pray to condone the requirement of NOC.
This you can do it at the time of joining the new employment.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What shall I should do for joining central govt job? I suppressed the matter bcz non availability of noc,is any solutions to solve my problem? Bcz I want to join,my family condition is very bad

You can narrate the incidents that led to not producing the NOC at the time interview and can now request the new authority to condone the requirement o NOC based on the relieving letter you have received now. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can be terminated from suppression of facts. This apart, a criminal complaint of cheating may also be filed against you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18160 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The only solution to your problem is a hope by you that your misdemeanor is not discovered.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18160 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) mention reasons why you did not disclose your earlier employment 

2) you should mention that you were under impression that you had to disclose details of prior central or state govt job .

3) since you were working for an anutonomous body you were impression that it was not a govt job and such information ought mot to be disclosed

4) your explanation would not be found satisfactorily and you would be dismissed from your job 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The revelations of the facts suppressed earlier may be repeated in the explanation to the show cause notice issued to you and you may admit that this was out of your ignorance and that you will not repeat the same anytime in the future and that your explanation may be accepted and the fault on your side may be condoned for the reasons that it was beyond your control and to stop  further disciplinary actions that are intended to be taken agaisnt you.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have been asked to show cause for failing to disclose the facts before the Central Govt. organisation which you should submit humbly preferably showing ignorance of law as the reason.

2. They may refuse to accept your said explanation and reject your application seeking employment with them.

3. You are not expected to face any problem in future in this regard.

4. You can also skip submitting your explanation also for which your said application will be rejected.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You suppressed the facts to obtain employment and now you have owned it. What cause will you show against your termination now? You cannot prove your bonafides now. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18160 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0