• Employer causing unnecessary delay in full and final settlement

My name is Irshad. I am from Mumbai. I was working with a firm in Bangalore. I worked there from 19th January 2016 to 27th May 2016. While leaving the company I was told I will get the Full and Final Settlement amount within 60 working days i.e approximately 3 months from the last working day. Its almost 4 months now and I have not yet received the amount.

I have been sending emails and giving phone calls to the HR department since August 2nd, 2016. There is no proper response from them. They are unnecessarily delaying my FnF. 

I was jobless for 3 months and have recently joined a new company in Bangalore itself. I wish to file a complaint against the company and demand compensation. I need an expert advice and guidance in this matter.
Asked 3 months ago in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) issue legal notice to company to pay your outstanding  dues 

2) if company fails to pay file winding up petition against company 

3) in alternative file recovery case against company to recover your dues 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Contact a local lawyer for issue of legal notice 

2) if company does not pay within period of 21 days of receipt of winding up notice file winding up petition 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should issue a legal notice through your lawyer to the employer to seek the relieving letter with full and final settlement of your dues, and if it does not pay back then a suit for recovery in the civil court will be the only remedy. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18262 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You said you had been sending emails and phone calls, please be aware that such correspondences may not get warm reception hence you issue a legal demand notice demanding the dues to you and follow it by a recovery suit agaisnt the company, you will get good response and your object shall be achieved. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
how should I start, whom should I approach? I dont know the procedure of issuing legal notice, thats why i have been struggling from last 2 months. It would be great if you could guide me. I desperately need an expert advice and guidance to help me out.

You can take the help of a lawyer to assist you to send a legal demand notice.
He will take care of all the issues based on the information you provide to him. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Issue a legal notice to company to pay your outstanding dues with the help of a local lawyer. What is the real cause for leaving the job? You quit the job or they relive you? 
If the company not paid to you then file a petition before labour court  
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0