• Full name

Hi 
I changed both my first and last name after marriage in 2000. I have :
* Affidavit signed near court magistrate 
* Newspaper publication
* Old passport page says that holder was known by previous name

I need help with some kind of certificate approving the name change in records.Can somebody help with this please.
Asked 3 months ago in Family Law from United States
Religion: Hindu
No certificate is issued for the name change. If you have changed your name and made a newspaper publication then you can proceed to incorporate your changed name in your documents of identity and residence. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should obtain marriage certificate 

2) have your marriage registered reflecting your changed name 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
for gazette notification in bangalore contact any of the lawyers on this website
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes gazzette notification is required. You should engage a local lawyer to do this.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
Since you have all of the documents ready, in order to publish the name change in gazette, 

1. Please submit printing matter  by typing the same on a separate plain paper and  signed by the you in your  old name, with two witnesses in duplicate.

2. Please enclose the following (Xerox copies, attested by a notary)
a.  two passport size photographs(duly attested by you) 
b.  Affidavit, 
c. News paper publication
d. Old Passport page and New passport page containing previous name and new name.
e. Marriage Certificate 

3. The printing charges for publication of change of name Rs. 700/- only. The amount will have to be  submitted or remitted in advance in cash or by Demand Draft/India Postal Order drawn in favour of Controller of Publication, Department of Publication, Civil Lines, Delhi-54. 

4) The cost of  advertising of change of name in the Gazette of India for Indian living abroad is Rs. - 2300/- which includes air mail charges also.The amount will have to be  submitted or remitted in advance in cash or by Demand Draft/India Postal Order drawn in favour of Controller of Publication, Department of Publication, Civil Lines, Delhi-54. 

5) All the aforesaid document, printing charges together with forwarding letter and enclosures should be addressed to The controller of Publication, Department of Publication, Civil  Lines, Delhi-54. 

6)  The documents once submitted in this Department will not be returned in any circumstances, neither original nor Xerox copy. So please send only xerox copies. NO originals please as the documents will never be returned.

Hope this helps.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have already got your affidavit affirmed before the 1st Class Judicial Magistrate and got the said affidavit published in two Newspapers,

2. the above are enough for recording the said change of your name and title.

3. You can apply before the passport authority for recording the said  change in your passport to be issued afresh by the said authority.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. First of all you need to change your name in the passport if you want it in your name,

2. The said change can be incorporated with the help of the aforesaid affirmation under affidavit,

3. You can also retain your passport in the older name if you so wish.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I need help with some kind of certificate approving the name change in records.Can somebody help with this please.

Besides making paper publication and changing the names elsewhere, by an affidavit, you may publish the same in the government gazette publication to make it more authenticated. 
The copy of the gazette publication may be kept along with the other documents where the name has not been changed or could not be changed to prove that you have changed the name officially. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For publication of  change of name in the gazette you can approach the government press situated in Bangalore near Kanakpura Road, fill up the challans for the fee to be paid and submit an application with all requisite formalities, give your home address  so that they would send the copies of the publication to it which can be secured for all future purposes. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0