• Copyright for video songs

Can I use small portions from various  "video songs of Devanand with co star available in market"  to create my own video showing analysis of Bollywood  actor DEVANAND (Late). Will it attract copyright violations?
Asked 3 months ago in Intellectual Property from Saudi Arabia
It will be very much a copyright violations.
Do take permission of the concerned music companies t0o use its video footage.
However if the same is for any academic purpose then you should not face any hurdle to get such permission.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You cannotuse any amount of copyrighted music without permission from the rights owner or a music license
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. I the instant case, you are not creating any new film copying the existing films of Devanand,

2. Here you are doing the review and/or analysis of his film songs only,

3. There will be no violation of copy right act by you in the instant case. 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12138 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
a video aired for public demonstration is not comes under copyright act. no need to take prior permission if videos are available to watch without permission of copyright holder. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
the meaning of cinematography content is amended by the copyright act  1957, everything of movie like songs, dialogue, sounds and scenes are comes under  cinematography content. 

section 14 (d): all such contents available for public demonstration is not protected as cinematography content. so you can take some portions of such contents and make your own video but if you give courtesy to the owner then you will be good.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You can create your own videos in your own style .It never attract the Copy right act.

Copyright is a right given by the law to creators of literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and producers of cinematograph films and sound recordings. In fact, it is a bundle of rights including, inter alia, rights of reproduction, communication to the public, adaptation and translation of the work. There could be slight variations in the composition of the rights depending on the work.
Copyright ensures certain minimum safeguards of the rights of authors over their creations, thereby protecting and rewarding creativity. Creativity being the keystone of progress, no civilized society can afford to ignore the basic requirement of encouraging the same. Economic and social development of a society is dependent on creativity. The protection provided by copyright to the efforts of writers, artists, designers, dramatists, musicians, architects and producers of sound recordings, cinematograph films and computer software, creates an atmosphere conducive to creativity, which induces them to create more and motivates others to create.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Copyright law is one of the grayest areas on the internet, and violations happen more often than a troll comment gets posted to YouTube. Well maybe not, but potential copyright violations can be confusing to navigate if you don’t know how the laws apply to your particular situation, especially around the issue of copyrighted music and audio.

It's a complicated topic but if you want to use music that someone else has created then you'll need to know the legal implications of doing so. Obtaining permission really depends on the specific piece itself and whether it needs a license or not

If what you are using isn’t in the public domain, you WILL need to obtain a license to use it. The more formal the license the more protected you are when using it. Also keep it mind that many recordings have not only a copyright for the song, but also for the recording of the song itself. In that case, you will need to obtain two licenses.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is advisable to obtain permission for using 7-10 video songs of dev anand films 

2) if you fail to obtain permission you can be sued for copyright infringement 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The points from 1 to 3 can be considered as a fan's interest and enthu whereas subsequent points clearly indicate your motive as commercial, therefore it attracts copy right acts and anything done without proper permission or licence may attract violations of copyrights act and liable o be prosecuted, so better do it in an organised manner so that you dont get into any trouble in this regard at a later stage.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yours will be a nostalgic review/analysis of Devanand's works and life,

2. What you will show are all in public domain and is available free of cost,

3. You won't require any permission from any body to do so and will not break anybody's copy right as per law for telecasting your above video.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12138 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
23 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0