• Notice period consideration

Dear Sirs,
My mother has given her flat on rent for 11 months which expires on 30th of september 2016. The tenant has given in writing (email) on 18th of August'16 that he will vacate the flat in mid September. So my question is that will the rent applicable for the entire September month or till mid September (18th Septmeber) when he vacates the flat.  

S.Chatterjee
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
One month notice period means that the party willing to terminate the contract must notify the other party at least one month before he actually intends to terminate the contract. 

2) since notice was issued on 18th august 2016 one month period would be calculated from 1st September on wards 

3) ideally licencee should pay rent for the full month of September . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28513 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even though the tenant vacating the flat during the mid September 2016, he has to pay enitre month retn for the month of September. So you how to collect full month rent.
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
326 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

The agreement expires on 30th September, so the rent is to be paid for the entire month of September even if the tenant vacates in the mid of the month. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28513 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0