• Kya ancestral property mein grandchildren ka right hota hai

Makan meri dadi ji ke naam tha , dadi ji ki death ho gayi par unhone death hone se pehle koi vasiyat nahi ki thi. Pita ji ne bina bachoo ki sahmati ke ancestral property registered agreement karte huye bech di hai. Sir, mujhe ye bata dijiye ki kya ise roka ja sakta hai aur agar haan tau kis tarah.
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
You have no share by birth in the proeprty of your grand mother. So your father has done nothing wrong i selling the proeprty of your grand mother.
So nothing can be done anymore with respect of the said property.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5860 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Agar makaan dadi ke naam hai to unki death ke baad unkey surviving legal heirs i.e  unkey bachey ko jaata hai. So aapke pitaji apna hisa bechney ke liye swatantra hain. Aap isey nahin rok saktey.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) kindly cl;clarify on what basis you say it is ancestral property.

2) if property has remained undivided for four generations it is ancestral property 

3) in such a case you would have share in property as grand son 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24760 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agar Dadi ji ki apni property thi to unke bachche hi haqdar hai lekin agar property ancestral thi to sabhi ko haque milega uske liye court me civil suit injunction ke liye dalna padega aur stay lena pdega.

ancestral property(4 pusto se chali aa rahi honi chahiye)
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The property that belonged to your grandmother cannot be termed as ancestral property.
The property on the name of yor grandfather also is not ancestral property in yor hand and you have no rights in it.
Your father as a legal heir had full rights in the property and he can sell i in any manner of his choice and he need not take consent or permission from his children to sell the property which is lying on his name now. 
You can look for some other way to claim a share in the  the property if there are chances for that. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15283 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15283 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24760 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5860 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2883 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1948 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0