• I was posted in CRPF office at Kolkata along with my wife serving

I was posted in CRPF office at Kolkata along with my wife serving in same Dept. Then I was alloted under IGP Chattisgarh for further transfer under his Office. But by mistake IGP M.P. issued my transfer order to Raipur. My Kolkata office relived me from their office pursuant to cited unauthorized order. I have not joined at Raipur and filed a Writ Petition at C. H. citing unauthorized transfer order , violation of couple posting in same place etc. and prayed for cancellations of transfer order, relief order, etc. I Now received an letter of our higher authy directing the IGP M P to cancel the transfer order being inappropriate. Now, the Raipur office had issued my compulsory retirement order from service unauthorizedly. Kly advice me whether now filing a fresh WP is mandatory for me due to unauthorized retirement orderd issued by Raipur Office?
Asked 3 months ago in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Yes, since in the present writ petition you have merely challenged the transfer order ,the subsequent action of forceful retirement can not be challenged in the same writ petition.
You have to file fresh a writ petition challenging the compulsory retirement order.
Feel free to contact.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5136 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Dear Concerned 

There is no need to file a fresh writ, file an urgent application in the ongoing writ along with a stay application on the unauthorized compulsory retirement order only if the Raipur office is also a party to the first WP. Else you may choose to file a fresh WP.
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
You have been ordered to compulsorily retire, so this can be challenged only through a separate writ petition.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to challenge the compulsory retirement t order 

2) mention that you had filed writ challenging the unauthorised transfer order and that higher authority had directed IGP to  cancel the unauthorised transfer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to withdraw existing writ petition 

2) in the alternative amend the existing petition and challenge retirement order 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The first WP can also be continued depending on the actual prayer therein. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The compulsory retirement to you without any base or as a result of  an inquiry is unreasonable and invalid in the eyes of law. 

You may have to aproach high court with the proposed writ petition for seeking cancellation of this illegal order purportedly issued to wreak vengeance on you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If me have to be submitted a fresh WP then what would be the status of 1st WP ? Should it would be withdrawn ? In ' Affidavit-In-Reply' I have already annexed the unauthorized retirement order to Hon'ble Court.

The previous WP was for some other relief and the present one for a different relief, hence you may not withdraw the previous one to file the fresh one. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0