• Legal Heir Certificate

Hi,

My father passed away in Bangalore and he was retired employee in Andhra.
We moved from rent house to new own house 4  months back and he was expired. All family members have IDs and address proofs of rent house only (nothing for own house except sale deed).

He has loan in Muthoot  Finance and now they are asking LHC to transfer loan on my mother's name.

Now, we need to have LHC to transfer loan.
Please guide me where to get LHC and how to apply?

Thanks.
Asked 3 months ago in Intellectual Property from Bangalore, Karnataka
Hi,  You have to approach the District Court for the legal heir certificate.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Since your father died in Bangalore apply for legal heir certificate in Bangalore 

2) petition for issue of legal heir certificate has to be filed in court in Bangalore 

3) enclose copy of father death certificate 

4) the petition should mention name of legal heirs 

5) consent affidavit can be filed by other legal heirs for issue of LHC in mother name 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
apply in local tasildhaar office along with death certificate. they will conduct an enquiry and issue you the legal heir certificate.
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Apply to the jurisdictional tehsildar to issue the legal heir certificate. You will require the assistance of a local lawyer as the babus do not do the work.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can get a family tree certificate duly attested by the revenue inspector within your jurisdictional tahsildar office.
In Bangalore there is no legal heir ship certificate given by the authority.
 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14057 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
enter into leave and licence agreement if you are staying in rented house 

2) agreement should be stamped and registered

3) it would operate as address proof

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can produce the rental agreement of the current address where you are staying on rent now.
You can get a certificate from your office certifying that you are an employee and your residential address is as follows
Court do not issue legal heir ship certificate, it will give only succession certificate. 
But tht till take time. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14057 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sale deed is there. Hope you had obtained EB, WATER, SEWAGE connections etc. Does it contain new address? Or based on sale deed obtain mutation of name in revenue records. Based on this u can apply
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Then give a copy of your sale deed as proof.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
23 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0