• Seller not giving possession and earlier title deeds

Dear Sir/Madam,
I have purchased a House vide registered Agreement for Sale at total consideration of Rs 48,00,000/-.and I have paid the full amount to the Seller BUT at present Seller is not giving us Possession and earlier Title deeds and demanding additional amount for doing so.The earlier Title deeds are still with bank of Seller as he has loan on the property.
Kindly let me know that whether I can file an FIR with police or not and IF yes then under with section .i want criminal case as civil case takes a long time
Asked 7 months ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) you should file suit for specific performance to direct seller to execute regsitered sale deed in your favour and to deliver possession as full consideration has been paid

2) also to direct seller to hand over all original documents of title 

3) you can also  file police complaint against seller for cheating , criminal breach of trust under section 406, 420 of IPC as he has failed to execute regd sale deed and deliver possession inspite of full consideration having being paid 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it will be better for you to approach consumer forum. its procedure is very short and it gives judgment in shorter period than regular civil court. 

if you want to file FIR you can file it under section 383 IPC
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Why did you purchase the property in question if it is still mortgaged with the bank? A mortgaged property cannot be sold without the consent of the mortgagee. The bank may have allowed you to pay the loan in entirety and allowed the transfer of title subject to this condition. If the permission of the bank has not been obtained then the transfer of title is illegal. You may file a suit for recovery of money against the seller, apart from filing a criminal case for cheating and criminal breach of trust.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19603 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There can be no criminal case maintainable on this.

You can file a suit for specific relief or specific performance of contract and also you may drag the vendor to court seeking damages for the mental stress and agony he caused to you by this. 

The civil cases would certainly take time.

The police if agrees to take action, you may file a cheating case against the vendor
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17471 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17471 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19603 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0