• What's the proof of a property being commercial?

What document is a proof to say if the property is Commercial and licensed for running the respective business?

Is it possible for a residential property to get Fire NOC and Health License for running a restaurant? Does this mean that it okay valid to run the restaurant?

If a Person is paying Commercial property Tax, with commercial electric bill and commercial water... then does this mean that this property is commercial?
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
You would need approval from cooperative housing society to use your premises for commercial purposes

2) in addition BMC approval is necessary . You would need licence under shops and establishment act 

3) if BMC has approved assessment of property for commercial purposes and you are paying property tax on commercial purposes , electricity , water on commercial basis property would be regarded as commercial 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27176 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Under no circumstances a residential property can get  NOC for the purpose of leasing of it to run a restaurant. Remittance of commercial tax implies that the property is commercial,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you have been paying commercial tax, electricity charges then you can start any commercial activity because it is truly a commercial property. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
produce all the bills as evidence in support of proving the nature of the land. all such bills are relevant under section 9 of indian evidence act. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The licence to run the restaurant, Health and municipal department permission, commercial taxes paid, etc shall constitute evidences for commercial building/premise. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27176 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0