• Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act

We are an association of Flat Owners Registered under Tamilnadu Societies Registration Act. The Act provides that AGM shall be held within 6 months of closure of financial year. One of the agenda for AGM as provided in bye laws is conduct of elections.
Managing Committee consists of  Representatives of each block (total 14 blocks) who in turn elect the   office bearers. The term of the committee is two years. Present committee was elected in April 13. Next AGM was held on 20th Sep 14 .  When does the term of the present committee come to an end , 5th April 15 or on election of new committee. 

Is it right in the present committee continuing in office till next AGM which is supposed to be held before end SEptember 15.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
1) the term of present managing committee would end on expiry of 2 years from date of election 

2) they can continue as office bearers but not take any major decisions 

3) the election should be held before the term of managing committee expires 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The term of the committee came to end on 5th April 2015, but it should remain in office until the new committee takes over after being elected.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The Managing Committee was elected or selected?

2. However, the Managing Committee was formed on 13.4.2013 or a period of 2 years,

3. The term of the said committe ends on 12.4.2015.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13528 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, the term of the office bearer come to an end immediately after completion of two years and not based on Annual General Meeting.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4196 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
In a special meeting the agenda for the next AGM to be drafted, discussed resolution to be passed accordingly.  In that a resolution is to be passed for extending the term of the present committee till the next election to be held simultaneously along with the next AGM proposed to be held shortly on the date fixed and agreed by the majority of member attending the present special meeting., 
The above will ensure free and fair election as well as ensuring the association following the law strictly as per the provisions envisaged for it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17266 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17266 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13528 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
147 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
967 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0