• Land dispute between father and son

Hello Sir / Ma'am,

I am seeking your/s advise on some agricultural land which come under Buxar District in Bihar, So there is one person who wants to buy our agricultural land which is on the name of My grand father. As that person had already convinced my grand father so my grand father has no objection and he wants to sell the property, however is there any law which can stop my grandfather and cease the property so he couldn't sell the property without my father(or his son) consent ???
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from Buxar, Orissa
Religion: Hindu
it is self acquired property of grandfather 

2) during his lifetime son or grand son have no share in his property 

3) your consent is not needed for sale of property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26084 Answers
1418 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you cannot stop the person from purchase of your grand father property 

i presume your grand father is no t suffering from any mental illness and is of sound mind

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26084 Answers
1418 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes if this land is an ancestral land i.e your grandfather got the land from his father. Your father can file a civil suit and claim his share in the ancestral land and also file an stay a status quo will be maintained and your grandfather will not be able to sell the land. 


Best of Luck.
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
616 Answers
19 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
If this is the self acquired property of your grandfather he is at liberty to sell it whenever to anyone he desires. You can stop him from selling through a suit for injunction only if you can prove that it is ancestral in your hands
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26084 Answers
1418 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13200 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6461 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0