• Legality of driving licence in India

Is it illegal to have multiple Driving Licences from different states in India?
Asked 7 months ago in Criminal Law from Sakaleshapura, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Hello,
1) It is not illegal to have multiple Driving Licenses from different states in India, provided they are obtained legally after having complied with requirements to obtain them.

2) The legality may be questioned if the owner of the licenses misuse them for any illegal gains.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is illegal to have multiple driving licenses from multiple states 

2) you can have only one driving licence 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The application for drivers BG licence has to be made to RTO within whose jurisdiction you are residing 

2) you have to submit identity , age ,address proof 

3) license obtained in any RTO in India is valid throughout the country.

4) yiu don't need multiple driving licences as one licence is valid throughout India 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There can be only one driving license which can be renewed. Under no circumstances one can hold more than one driving license for the same kind of vehicle,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19588 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A driving licence obtained in any one state is a permission to drive all over India, then what for you hold plenty of DLs  of many states, if it is used for illegal purpose or obtained by illegal means, then it can be considered as crime.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
How many DLs can one hold at a time in India and Where can I find the reference to this in the motor vehicle act?



What is the purpose of having plenty of driving licences?

You can ascertain the facts yourself.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19588 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6911 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2031 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0