• Getting title deed of residential house in South Delhi

Father is the owner of residencial flat earned by him self. The property is free hold from L&DO. Conveyance deed is registered with three parties 1 one out sider 2. Father 3 mother having 1/3 share of each in the undivided earth/ land.
For a clear understanding a partition deed was made between three by accepting basement and ground floor by no.1 . First floor by no 2 and terrace with right of construction by no.3. This partition deed was got registered at Delhi.
The original title papers I.e. Conveyance deed and partition deed was kept by part no.1 with a written under taking that no1 will keep the the original titles and will present as and when needed by any one in future.
Now we want a separate title by way of family settlement to transfer the property to the sons of no1 and 2. 
Can this settlement deed considered as a clear title. Can it be registered with registrar. What will be the stamp duty. Regular or any concessional.
Asked 3 months ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
Deed of  settlement should be stamped and registered .

2) stamp duty is state subject and varies from state to state 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Though the partition deed duly registered becomes the title deed, since the other owner wants to settle his property to his sons, he can prepare and execute a registered settlement deed based on the previous partition deed.

After this the settlement deed shall become the title deed and the partition deed shall become the parent deed.

The stamp duty is a state subject hence you may enquire about it  in local.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Concerned, 

No the title can not be taken by way of settlement deed. The party 2 and 3 have option of either getting a registered will made in favor of the sons - so after their lifetime the son's get the property.   OR the properties can be transferred by way of gift deed for which stamp and registration charges of upto 4-5% will be paid for registration of the Title.

Best of Luck 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
1. The title of party 2 and 3 to the first floor and terrace respectively originates from the partition deed that had been executed by them with party 1. So a family settlement can be executed by party 2 and 3. If party 1 does not share the original partition deed then a certified copy of the partition deed can be obtained from the office of sub-registrar.

2. The stamp duty part can be answered only by a local lawyer as it is not uniform throughout India..
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
bank would not grant loan merely on basis of settlement deed 

2) bank would want inspection of all original documents of chain title before sanctioning loan 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Settlement deed is a valid title document.

The bank cannot reject this as otherwise.

Thus you can go ahead with the settlement deed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No registered settlement deed is a document of settlement between family and hence does not transfer or conferrs title hence would not be accepted by bank
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
The settlement deed, if it settles the property between the co-owners or heirs of the co-owners, is a valid document of title to the property. The banks do sanction loans on the basis of the partition or settlement deed. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0