• Regarding maternity leave

Respected Sir/ Madam

My self is Seema w/o Vinesh Kumar r/o H No- 87B , BLock- GA, Second Floor , Pul Prahladpur New Delhi-110044. i joind  in GGSS  Sriniwaspui (School ID- 1924031) under  Directorate of Education ,Govt of NCT of Delhi in session 2012-13 on 17/07/2012 as a Guest teacher (P.G.T. - Hindi) vide ID no 21011021047 .and after joining of regular teacher  i relived from the my post after a period of two and half month.

On the basis of same i  again joined the Directorate of education Govt of NCT of Delhi as a PGT Hindi (Guest) and posted in GGSSS Madanpur Khadar (School ID-1925404) through Deputy Director of Education Distt. -South East , C-Block ,Defence Colony New Delhi on 09/08/2016 vide same ID no  no 21011021047.
at the time of joining i was pregnant of approx 9 month and my delivery date was  due . so i applied for the 12 week (84 days) maternity leave from 16/08/2016 to 08/11/2016.
Now  i want to know  ,"Am i entitled for the maternity leave." and ," these leave will full pay or not."
If I am entitled for the same then provide proper guidance and help me.

with regards 

Seema w/o Vinesh Kumar
 r/o H No- 87B , BLock- GA, Second Floor ,
 Pul Prahladpur
 New Delhi-110044
Mobile No-9911252146
Asked in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi
all female employees  whether contract ,  adhoc , permanent, or temporary entitle to maternity leave 

in state of HP v/s sudesh  kumari held by HP HC that all female employees entitled to maternity leave
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes u r entitled for maternity leave if u have disclosed the fact that u r pregnant. I know the thing i said is kiddish but it is fact. For further u can contact me in the evening 
Rgds
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
84 Answers
0 Consultations

2.9 on 5.0

If your joining on 09.08.2016 is confirmed, your are eligible for paid maternity leave with full payment. You have to submit your health reports proving your pregnancy, delivery and doctors reports regarding further mandatory rest period with the head of the school and copies shall be send to District Educational Officer, District Collector and concerned Govt., Principle Secretary and they will consider for the same.    
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
326 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. Every female employee is entitled to receive maternity benefit if she works for a continuous period of 80 days in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of her expected delivery. If the woman employee is not covered under the ESI Act, 1948 then in that case she is eligible to have maternity benefit under this Maternity Benefit Act of 1961.

2. Maternity Leave shall not be debited to the leave account. It may be combined with leave of any other kind except Casual Leave. During maternity leave, leave salary equal to last pay drawn is admissible.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The latest ruling with regard to maternity leave is that even the contractual employees are entitled to  ML for 12 weeks.
The government is considering to extend the maternity leave from 12 weeks to 24 weeks at par with the regular employees.
You are entitled to maternity leave with full pay, if your application is rejected then you can send a written representation quoting the rule in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0