• I have lost my house registry paper, what now

I have somehow lost the house registry papers, my father is unable to find them (although they arent stolen but misplaced)
 
we have all the photostats but the original registry is missing, what can be done now? What should be our next steps?
I am based in Ludhiana, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Ludhiana, Punjab
Nothing to worry. Go to the registrars office at your local jurisdiction along with the photostat copies and apply for a certified copy which is equal as the original and make a complaint to you local police station of such misplaced deed. The deed number shall be present and the matter of record in your copies.

Regards,
Sayan Ray
Advocate
High Court, Calcutta
Sayan Ray
Advocate, Kolkata
4 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated
Report to police that you misplaced the deed. Along with that police report, visit your area registrar office. You will have to apply for certified copies of the deed.  On payment of certain amount they will issue another copy of the deed. While making an application for obtaining the true certified copy, make a mention of the misplaced deed and you may attach the  photostat copy of the misplaced deed.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. This problem is not uncommon,

2. Cololect certified copy of the Title Deed from the registration office where the said title deed was registered,

3. Publish a notice in two newspaper, one being in vernacular, about the loss/misplacement of the Original Title Deed duly warning the people in general not to enter into any deal with any body presenting the said original Title Deed.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. A certified copy of the registry can be obtained from the office of jurisdictional registrar. It would take around a month for you to get the certified copy as things move at a snail's pace in these government offices where corruption is rampant. If you remember the year in which registry is made then the search can be narrowed down to the registries made in that year which would also minimise the time within which the certified copy can be searched. 

2. Go to the nearest police station and file a complaint to it for the misplacing of your registry. Keep a copy of the complaint with you and also the acknowledgment given by police.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can give a publication in paper along with notary attested affidavit and then apply for duplicate
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
file an application before Sub-registrar office for certified copy of the same with the required fee. before this you should file an information cum complainant regarding the lost of the documents, it will be better for you. you may published the same with the version that your original documents have been lost so the transaction of those properties will be void if anybody do that without the consent and permission of yours.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. register a FIR in the nearest police station for missing of papers.

2. approach to the registry office and file an application with duly stamped and requisite fee for issuance of duplicate paper.

3. there is a fixed procedure in issuance of duplicate registry paper.

4. registry office will publish it in news paper and on the local rea where property situated. 

5. it'll wait 60 days for any objection.

6. if no body objected then duplicate copy of the registry will issued.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1.lodge FIR in PS of ur area about lost sale deed original papers.

2. apply in sub-registrar office for getting certified copy of said sale deed etc.

3. give public notice in at least 2 leading newspapers of ur area informing public not to deal regarding said property with any person having original sale deed papers.
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
1. file FIR with the police for loss of your registration document.

2. apply to the concerned registration office and seek certified copy of registration document by providing photocopies of that while asking for certified copy.
Brijendra Kumar Vishwakarma
Advocate, Kanpur
117 Answers
0 Consultations
3.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0