• Family problem

Sir my name is vijaykumar iam working as postal assistant , i have 2 childrens 3 and 5 years , sir my question is whenever my wife come back from their parents home she is quarrelled with me and now she is suffering from typhoid my sister takes her to hospital then i sent to her with her mother today i went to their home to take her her mother and grand mother says why you are not taking care of her ,
Asked 4 months ago in Family Law from Tandur, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
What do you want to clarify by posting this question?

Do you want to divorce your wife?

The grounds stated in your post are not sufficient for filing divorce even on mental cruelty or tortures grounds.

Revert with more details for getting more proper opinions. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should mention that you love your wife a lot and are taking care of your wife and 2 children to best of your ability 

2)since you are working and reach home late there is no one at home to take care of wife during her illness and hence brought her to her maternal home 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23318 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In your case the approach to wife must change. You and your wife is two human beings and have their own wish and dislike. You tune your wife as per your wish, but it will take time. Stop treating your wife like a child. Stop pointing out her mistakes and asking for explanations. Are you so exhausted by your life and work that you can't take a moment to be in the present with your wife and family? Turn off the electronics. Block out time that is for family only. Be present and fully engage with your wife. And remember: they say the best way to love your kids is to love their mother well.
The first duty of a husband to his wife, is to love her. When you married your wife, you did not only marry your wife, you married her history. Dissension between the husband and the wife disrupts the whole family life; they are like oxen unequally yoked, no work can be accomplished for all the striving with one another. Dissension makes it impossible to manage your family properly. Stop working so much. Find a healthy balance between work and family.  Your wife would rather have you than a big house, nice car, etc. Stop saying you know and understand what your wife is saying or feeling when you haven’t even listened to what she has to say. When you wife irritates you, don’t answer right away. Instead count to 10 and remember that she is a gift from God. When your wife tells you about a problem she’s having, don’t immediately try to solve it. She may just need you to listen to her.

Note :
At present you have no option to select a legal help.You should meet a physiologist with your wife to tune her in your ways and break uot from the cage of grandma and mother
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can make it clear to your wife that you cannot abandon your mother in her old age 

2) your mother and brother are dependent upon you and you have some responsibilities towards your family too 

3)keep on calling her when she is at her parents place . 

4) when she recovers go personally to bring her back to her matrimonial home 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23318 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can propose counselling to your wife through a marriage counsellor to iron out your differences. If counselling fails then you may fild a petition for restitution of conjugal rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I love my wife very much , sir my wife following what her mother and grandmother saying she is not listen to me , and one thing   in the year 2012 our family  friend and their family members given councelling to me and to her , sir every thing what iam doing at my home the information will passed yo her mother and neibhours ,  he is not eating , he is not wearing the dress , she wants to make me alone without my mother and brother

You have not come out with your problem yet.

You are repeatedly mentioning your grievances alone but have not sought any relief to come out of the same.

Do you want to divorce her or want to live with her?


If you want to divorce her then you can file a petition for divorce on the grounds of cruelty, 


If you want to live with her then you can file a RCR case agaisnt her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23318 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12127 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5237 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0