• Life threatening by neighbour

Hi, While parking my bike in my apartment parking area I noticed one of my neighbor was drinking alcohol along with one more person in the given parking space very socially. When I question him he literally abused me and said he will do whatever he wants to. I warned him not to do this in the public places, he then gave me a life threatening statement like " go away or you will not be alive". After hearing this my wife got really scared and pulled me out of that scene and dragged me to my flat. Now she is really worried and feels insecure. Please advise.
Asked 5 months ago in Criminal Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) you can file police complaint against your  neighbour for criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC 

2) also raise issue with the society that your neighbour was drinking in parking area in the society premises 

3) lodge written complaint with the secretary in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24613 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should file an complaint/FIR for the offence punishable under 504/506 IPC. you just file such complaint/fir and no need to pursue it because it is made view to bring the indecent in the notice of court and if that person initiates any proceeding it will protect you i.e. his complaint is antedate. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Well, though the treat seems to be empty one , it is wise to bring this to the notice of the police.
Immediately lodge a complaint with local Police and seek a preventive action including stopping then in binging in your locality in future.
If local police does not cooperate you may consider meeting the higher officials including moving into court.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5807 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Go to the nearest police station to file a complaint for criminal intimidation against him under section 506 IPC. It carries an imprisonment of up to 3 years.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the incidence is a real nuisance and those people do not belong to the apartments premises, you may first complain this matter to the president and secretary of the apartment.

Drinking in a public place and creating nuisance to everyone around  is an anti-social activity punishable under criminal law for intimidation offences. 

If the association is not taking any action, then you may move the local police station with the complaint about this and seek protection from such anti social elements.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15202 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15202 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5807 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0