• Regarding property

My father did not make a Will before he passed away, hence me, my brother and mother are the legal
heirs of the property he left behind.

As I am staying out of India - my brother had already sold many properties without my consent,  I need suggestion what can be done for this legally  to stop him of not selling any remaining property without my consent and the one's he already sold
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from United States
Religion: Hindu
1) since your father died intestate you have one third share in properties 

2)apply for letters of administration   from HC if properties are located in bombay , calcutta , madras

3)file suit for partition and seek an injunction restraining brother  from selling the properties .

4)under section 44 of transfer of property act co owner can sell his share in properties without consent of other co owners 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26012 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi If the property is the ancestral property of your father and if your father died before 09-09-2005 then you have no right to claim share in the property or if the property is self acquired property of your father then you have right in the property.

2. You have to file suit for partition of your share in the property and also ask for injunction order not to alienate the suit schedule property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You should file a suit for injunction to restrain your brother from selling the properties without your consent. If he succeeds in creating third party rights then it will be very difficult to impeach those in the court. In so far as the properties that have already been sold by him are concerned you may file a suit for cancellation of the sale deed(s) executed by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You must immediately file a partition suit seeking partition of all the properties that was left behind by your deceased father upon his intestate death and separate possession of your share in it. 

You can include the properties that have already been sold  in the schedule of properties that are to be partitioned. 

In the partition suit you can file a application under the provisions of order XXXIX Rule 1 and 2 CPC seeking injunction restraining your brother from further alienating or encumbering the properties till the disposal of suit as an interim relief.

You have to get into an immediate action or he will fraudulently dispose all the remaining properties too soon. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16367 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You should now file a partition suit demanding partition of the properties your demised father has left including the properties illegally sold by your brother. You should make those buyers also parties to the suit,

2. After getting the partition order dividing and demarcating your share of the properties of your demised father, you can deal with your share of the said property in any way you wish to.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13153 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26012 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16367 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13153 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6442 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0