• Tenant not vacating

I gave my flat on rent. Tenant stopped giving rent and I filed a case. Tenant replied that he's left the flat and his wife is staying .He has divorced. In these circumstances can I file FIR in local police station
Asked in Property Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
1) it is the responsibility of tenant to deliver vacant possession of flat 

2) if his wife refuses to vacate issue legal notice calling upon her to vacate the premises

3)if she refuses file eviction suit against her 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

1) First you should issue eviction notices against the husband and wife.

2) You should also advise the lady (wife) to enter in to separate lease agreement with you.

In the event of the lady not willing to enter in to a separate lease agreement then 

a) You should file a FIR against the husband(on grounds of sub-letting the house to divorced wife without your consent) and 

b) File a FIR against the lady(Wife) for unauthorized entry(trespass) and claiming possession of your property

Hope this helps.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The default in rental payment will entitle you to evict the tenant fro the rented premise.
If the tenant has left the premise then his wife who is occupying the premise is an unauthorised person, she needs to be ejected. 
She can be even termed as a trespasser, for which you can lodge a criminal complaint against her with the local police for trespassing offence.
Simultaneously you can file a recovery suit agaisnt the tenant for the defaulted rental payments.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A FIR can be filed for house trespass against his ex-wife but it is only the civil court that can throw her out,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0