• Bail in anticipation of filing a 498a case

Dear sir,
No case has been actually filed so far, but that is likely to happen in desperation if negotiations fail. Can we get AB now itself by giving evidence of 'objectionable messages' exchanged by her on whatsapp with another man ?

thank you
S.S.
Asked 5 months ago in Civil Law from Banglore, Karnataka
If you apprehend arrest you are entitled to seek anticipatory bail from such arrest. If you have messages on whatsapp you can use it to as one of the ground for seeking divorce and therefore every possibility that in retaliation she could file false criminal cases against you and your family members.
Contact a good criminal advocate immediately to start the process. 
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
only after FIR is filed can you apply for anticipatory bail 

2) once FIR is filed police will issue you notice under section 41 A of CR PC calling upon you to record your statement 

3)police will conduct investigations into the allegations made . 

4) you can apply to court and obtain AB 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can. If there is strong anticipation of they registering complaint agaist you.

You have to approach Sessions court seeking anticipatory bail.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
You cannot obtain anticipatory bail anticipating her actions when she actually has initiated any action so far agaisnt you. 

There is no answer in law for your presumptions.

The court will not entertain any application for anticipatory bail in the absence of any pending complaint before any police station.

Do not jump into any decision in haste due to your anxiety. 

Such hasty conclusions will actually attract any criminal case provoking her even if she had no intention of plan to contemplate one agaisnt you. 

Have patience and wait for the developments after which you can plan to counter her action step by step. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13919 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 Will such coincidental revelations amount to ‘unlawful’ under IT act of India? 

There can be no offences made out by drawing such inferences.  There is no question of unlawful act by just going through somebody's phone especially spouse phone by another spouse.  A person who feels guilty of the message being seen by the other will only react to it.





What will be the fate of that evidence in court and what reflections will it have on the petitioner for divorce? 

The court will not consider the extracts from phone whatsapp messages or any messages downloaded from the chat through social media network. They are not admissible as evidence.
The divorce case has to be fought on the basis of the grods relied upon.









What is the way for not attracting the IT law provisions?

There is no question of a cyber crime at all in this hence there can be no provision of IT act attracting to this. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13919 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you cannot hack your wife  email and access her correspondence with another man 

2) you cannot record her conversation with another man 

3) it would be an infringement of her privacy and an offence under IT act 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Unless the FIR is actually filed you cannot get AB, so wait till the registration of FIR. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The phone data of spouse which incriminates him or has a repelling effect on his claim can be led in evidence but this does not imply that the provisions of IT Act will not be attracted.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13919 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0