• Extramarital affair of husband

Dear Advocates,

I have been married for 19 years with 2 children 16 yrs boy and 11years girl.My husband is having a extramarital affair since almost 6 years with a 26 year old girl rather almost living with her.I leave in a joint family and have been in stress, mental torcher and financial problems as i have taken a loan of almost 6 lakhs as my husband was not giving me sufficient miney gfor survival, though he tries to prove he is paying but iam a spent thrift.
My question is can i live in the same house and ask for a compensation and ask him to give the house in my name though the property is in parents name 
And how do i live in same house and ask for sufficient amount of money for home and children.
Asked 5 months ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) you have no claim on house if it is in your in laws name 

2) if you are not working you can file domestic violence case and  seek maintenance for yourself and children . Even if you are working you can seek maintenance for the children 

3) you can also seek alternative accommodation from husband 

4) you can also file for divorce on grounds of adultery and mental cruelty and seek alimony and maintenance for children
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What is your income and what is your husband income 

2) if there is wide disparity in your income court can award you maintenance 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can very well file a maintenance case against him seeking monthly maintenance amount from him through court of law under section 125 cr.p.c.

You can also fie a domestic violence case against him for causing mental cruelty/stress by ignoring to maintain and taking care of you and the household due to his adulterous lifestyle.  

You can seek protection, residence and maintenance in the proposed DV case.

You cannot seek residential rights in his parents house. 

If he is a salaried employee you may seek to attach his salary for paying the maintenance amount ordered by court. 

Dont lose your rights of wife at this stage by filing a divorce case.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Iam working but as i mentioned i have taken a loan of almost 6 lakhs nothing is saved

If you are employed then you can file maintenance case on behalf of your minor son and unmarried daughters.

It becomes his duty to properly maintain his children.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Concerned,

In reference to your notes above, the below may be considered-

a) you may file a complaint under Domestic Violence against your husband and family members-- this would protect you, get you compensation and some maintenance for self and children, if not self at least for children.

b) Alternatively, you can file maintenance for self and children. You MAY not be able to get something but maintenance for your children may be allowed.

As we some gaps in your notes we suggest to contact our office for guidance and consultation(free) on your matter. Our details can be found on google.
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
During the subsistence of your marriage you have the right to residence in your matrimonial home. If this right is being denied then you can file a case under DV Act to enforce it. You are also free to seek maintenance for yourself and your children. To maintain children is the joint responsibility of both parents.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0