• Alimony

Dear All,

Greetings!!! Hoping everyone is in good health and doing well.

May Allah bless you all.

I have one doubt regarding Alimony, my wife left me 4 years ago from my house can say like it was planned one by her parents., she also took my 50 days old son with her.

At first me and my family called her for solving the differences and start a new life with me but all the efforts gone in vain.

So I went to Muslim Kazi to help me to resolve my problem, even more he sent 2 notice to her family but we didn't got any response.

After a meet we realised that she and her family wanted divorce from me, at first everyone was in shock but we decided to provide her divorce... She wanted from court, so we filed the same.

Basically it was pre planned by her family to lay a trap for me, I didn't realised it until 4 years, and now we received a Alimony notice from her stating I need to provide 

1. 15k rent
2. 3 lakh rent house advance
3. Maintenance cost 30k

So in total 50k per month

And also they mentioned I need to pay 50 lakh as penalty for not paying the alimony for the past 4 years. And 1.5 crores as life time alimony.

They mentioned few false points regarding my income as 3 Lakhs per month and I own many houses and bag rent from them.

In real my salary is less than 1 lakh per month and I don't own any property on my name.

Please guide me how do I defend my case and also let me know what is the alimony I need to pay as per Bangalore court order?

Your reply would help me a lot.

Thanks,
Ali
Asked 5 months ago in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Muslim
claim made by your wife is exorbitant 

2)you are not liable to pay Rs  1.5 crores as alimony 

3)you have not mentioned whether your wife is working or not 

4) if wife is not working she is entitled to alimony 

5)considering your income as 1lakh per month court can call you to pay monthly interim maintenance of around Rs 25000 per month for your wife and kid 

6) you have to deny all allegations that your salary is Rs 3 lakhs per month or that you own many  houses in city 


6) alimony amount is at discretion of court depends upon years of marriage , lifestyle , income of parties etc 


Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
First of all alimony and maintenace can't be ordered same time. monthly  maintenance substinance allowance is ordered as one time is alimony.in short alimony is substinance allowance when a wife can't maintain herself,a according to her husband's living standards.
You are liable to maintain your child till the age of 18.
So under the existing provisions she has demanded such amount and you have to defend you on her faults.so ultimately her allegations of staying separate has to be refuted .
1.you have a defense that she left you on her own and refused to come.back.make.out allegations of cruelty against her.
2.alimony is ordered on the basis of your income and  your assets are calculated for the purpose of your financial capacity.
Your family 's income has nothing to do in it.
So it is advisable you submit your salary details and income status.
Is your wife qualified ,if so submit proof,or her earning if she is working.
Yes if she stays separately she can ask for maintenance for herself and  child ,but not as as she claimed..
Asking such alimony if you are not financially capable of that  much is an extortion.
See the possibility of an amicable settlement where you can minimise the financial burden and end the dispute.if not fight it out
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First of all you have not stated that whether the proposed divorce took place or not.
If the marriage was dissolved , then whether according Muslim personal law by pronouncing 'Triple Talaq' or how?
Under what provision of law or section of any act of law under which she has filed a petition claiming alimony and monthly maintenance ?
Whatever it is, what are the documentary proof has she filed before court to substantiate her claim about your income from salary and other sources?
Have you submitted any proof from your side before court to prove your salary or any other income?
You have asked to  know what is the alimony you need to pay as per Bangalore court order?
 Is there an order passed by Court on this subject? If so, what was the amount mentioned in the order and what was the basis?
Did you prefer an appeal against it?

If you provide answers for all the above questions, you can get more proper opinions and suggestions to come out of the crisis or else you may get general suggestions to fight it out in the court as per merits in your side. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She has only filed a case for maintenance in the court but her plea has not been countenanced by the court thus far. So you can contest her case on the ground that either she is self sufficient or she left the matrimonial home without a sufficient cause. If the lower court holds you liable to pay the alimony it may be challenged in a higher court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you must file detailed reply denying her allegations made in complaint 

2) enclose your last 3 years income tax returns 

3)court would pass orders on maintenance to be payable to wife and child 

4) DV cases take 5 years to be disposed of 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. So it seems that summons has been issued to you. Engage a lawyer for your defence now. If you do not appear after service the court will proceed ex parte against you. 

2. You have the right to refuse an out of court settlement. You can also engage another lawyer.

3. No petition for income proof is maintainable. Just contest her cases unless you want to settle it amicably.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First thing what you do is to look for a better advocate who can fight for your cause instead of asking you to budge to the pressure put by the opposite party.

2.  You should not file any proof of your income, it is her duty to prove your income with the available evidences in her possession. In fact you can simply deny the income stated by her in your counter to the petition filed by her in the DV case agaisnt you people.   Never admit any allegation made against you by her in her complaint seeking any relief.  This is just a DV case, hence it is not compulsory that all the respondents have to appear before court on each and every date of hearing.  Moreover the case is targeted against you alone hence you may even make the other respondents exparte to the case because all the reliefs are aimed against you only and not against the other respondents. You may also try to obtain dispensation of their personal appearance before court on the dates of hearing owing to their personal difficulties by filing a petition under section 205 cr.p.c. 



2.  You stoutly deny he claims about your income and do not reveal what your actual income is, let she prove it before court with documentary evidence and the court to decide about it.




3.  It would be to early to decide about the situation, wait for the time to ripen for this situation when you can make decision accordingly.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5176 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0