• Marriage contract

Hi, I have a boyfriend. We are in relationship for past 2 years with ups and downs. Now he agreed to marry me but under some conditions. I don't trust him so I asked him to make a contract on stamp paper, then he and me can sign it. Is such a contract for marriage valid according to Indian law? If so I want to add a condition that if I satisfy his conditions but even after that he is in relationship with someone else /engaged to/married to someone else that relationship/engagement/marriage stands cancelled. Is it possible to have such a contract? Please help me.
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
The law itself is a legal validation of marriage.

There cannot be such contract per se as you have mentioned. But, later there may arise a case of moral turpitude with your partner. In such a case to continue a relationship or terminate would be an option available to both of you.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

u can have contract which is not against the law of land keeping that in mind u can frame conditions for clarity u can  discuss with me
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Marriage is itself a contract and may vary in different religions from modelity angle and based on mutual faith and trust.If these things don't exist you should not go for it.

Anil Gupta
Delhi,09873503447
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

you cannot have such a contract that in case your husband is in relationship with another girl marriage  would be cancelled . 
for dissolution of marriage you need court orders for divorce .
 if your husband is in relation ship with some lady you can file case of adultery against him . if he marries some one else during subsistence of marriage you can file case of bigamy . 

please note that marriage is based on trust between parties . if you dont trust your fiancee dont marry him .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any such contract would be illegal. Marriage does not come to an end itself, its dissolution has to be sought from a court of law. This being said, you can have with your prospective husband a prenuptial agreement admitting of legally enforceable clauses under the Indian law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0