• Starting a snooker hall business

Hi this is Amit from Karnataka, India.

Is it legal to open a snooker hall. 
If yes, then where do I get government licence for operating snooker/billiards hall.
Asked 5 months ago in Business Law from Hubli Dharwad, Karnataka
A. In many cases, Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka upheld that no license is required  to run recreational activities in your premises i.e, snooker, billiards or bowling,  because of these activities are depeding skill and charismatic. However, Police will object if any illegal activities found in the same area. 

B. But, now a days, the Police Department demanding to get license to run recreational activity i.e, Snooker, Billiards etc under the Licensing and controling places of public amusement order, or under the Karnataka Police Act, 1963 to carry on recreational activity. OR Under the provisions of Licesnsing and Cortrolling of Places of Public Amusement Order Bangalore City 1989.

C. For more information, you can visit your nearest Commissioner Office with respect to the same.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to obtain licence from police authorities under'Rules for licensing and controlling place of public amusement including melas and tamashas, 1960'

2)cops generally take action under  Police Act against illegal pool parlours but the fine imposed is too paltry to act as a deterrent. 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have. To file income tax in place where you carrying on business  of snooker 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Under the Public Amusement Act, 1989 owners of snooker and billiards “joints”, amusement parks and circus companies must take permission from the police.
The police commissioner is the licensing authority under the Licensing and Controlling of Places of Public Amusement (Bangalore City) Order, 1989. For running live bands; video game, billiards and snooker parlours; simulator centres, licence should obtained from the police. The snooker outlets were places of public amusement and hence they needed to take licence under the Karnataka Police Act
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
And more importantly I would like to ask about income tax payment. 
To which authority should I pay income tax.

The income tax out of the income earned and that is taxable after deducting the expenses are to be paid n the normal mode i.e., by filing returns and following the regular procedure in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You need to apply for a license to the Municipal Authorities under the Shops and License Act,
2. You also need to decide about the type of business i.e. proprietorship, partnership firm or company,
3. While the registration of proprietorship and partnership firm is option, it is mandatory in the case of a Company,
4. If you have unique Trading Name, it is advisable to register your Intellectual Property Rights under Trademark Act.
5. In addition, you need to have PAN card number, Business Account in a Bank, VAT, Excise Duty (if applicable), etc.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12136 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0