• Property name vs house register owner name

My father is died before 8 month ago, my mother and other doesnt know current house is in name of my father or in my grand father name. Now we pay the property tax in the name of my father. if we pay the property tax in father name then the property should register under my father name else there is chance to different in property tax and propery document name?
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from Dindigul, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
Hi, Normally Katha of the property reflect in whose name property was registered if you want more clarity you have to apply for Encumbrance Certificate then it will clearly shows whose name property was registered so that you can to pay the tax accordingly.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4146 Answers
140 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Mutation certificate is no proof of title and though the same is presumption of title.
However if there is no other claimant of title then you can add your name in the mutation certificate on death of your father and enjoy the proeprty till some one else comes and claims share.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5819 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) if property tax bill is in name of father it would imply that mutation has been done of property in father name 

2) mutation in revenue records is only for payment of property taxes and does not confer title to the person 

3) on father demise apply for mutation of property in your mother and other legal heirs name 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24634 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) on grand father demise grandmother your father and his siblings would be the legal heirs 

2) on receipt of no objection from other legal heirs property would have been transferred in your father name 

3) on father demise apply for transfer of property in name of legal heirs 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24634 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to take search of the records in sub registrar office and in revenue records to know the correct picture of the property in dispute 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24634 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The title to a property flows from the sale deed and not the property tax receipt or any other document. If you do not know who is the original owner of the property then a title search should be conducted in the office of jurisdictional sub-registrar through a local lawyer to trace the title of the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the property was originally purchased by your grandfather then on his intestate demise it devolved equally on all his heirs i.e widow, mother and children. You can then apply for mutation of the property. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
My father is died before 8 month ago, my mother and other doesnt know current house is in name of my father or in my grand father name. Now we pay the property tax in the name of my father. if we pay the property tax in father name then the property should register under my father name else there is chance to different in property tax and propery document name?

You verify the details from the property title documents held in your possession and if you do not have the documents, you may apply for a certified registration copy of the same and verify the title and take further action accordingly.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if property name is in my grand father ,  and my father change only property tax to his name then i need to register the document from grand father name to my father name then my father name to my name ?

The property if is still lying in your grand father's name then all the legal heirs of your father can make a family arrangement and partition the property accordingly in each individual's name and get it registered so that the property can be duly held on each individual's name.s 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mere name on the property tax receipt will not entitle anyone the ownership of the property.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, Normally it will not happen, person to whom it was registered his name only entered in revenue register and on that basis only taxes are paid.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4146 Answers
140 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24634 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5819 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1945 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0