• Purchasing land

Dear sir

am purchasing land which is owned by Mr.x  from 1980. Mr.x inherit this property by death  of his father (Mr.y). at that time of inherit this property Mr.x and his siblings  not married. now For registration of this land Mr.x and his sibling and Mr.y's wife ready to sign. is there any sign required for Mr.y 's grandson. is grandson any legal rights on this property?
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Aruppukkottai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
During the lifetime of Mr.X his son does not have any share in the property of the former, so the signature of latter is not required. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. On death of Y, both X , his mother and siblings inherit the proeprty in equal share.
2. If that is so then in your sale deed you have to make both x, his mother and siblings as sellers. 
3. Making then sign as witness is not enough.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) grandson has no rights on the property . 

2) his consent is not required 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, As the property is the ancestral property  you have to take the signature of all the legal heirs of Late Y.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Though Mr. X is in possession and enjoyment of the property left behind intestate by his deceased father Y, the legal heirs of Y are also having their legitimate and respective shares in the property.
If the other legal heirs namely Y's wife, and other siblings of X are available or if any sibling died leaving behind their own heirs, then all such persons have to give their consent and execute the registered sale deed in favor of the purchaser, so ascertain this fact and the legal heirs (now surviving and deceased), take an opinion from a local lawyer and then proceed safely into the purchase with this huge investment.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) is power of attorney coupled with consideration ? 

2) if so mother can on basis of POA execute sake or gift deed in your nane or that of third party 

3) I presume POA is regd 

4) if no consideration was paid by your mother POA ceases on death of X and you need legal heir to execute sake deed in your mother favour 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Though you say tht your mother purchased the property, she has not got the registered sale deed executed in her favor yet.  
The power of attorney in her name is not the title document.
You say th the principal who executed the power of attorney is no more now, then the power of attorney deed stands revoked or canceled automatically upon the death of the principal.
Since the property is in your possession and also the fact is that the entire sale consideration  amount has been given already, you may request the legal heirs of the deceased principal to execute a registered sale deed in your mother's favor. 
You may have to oblige with more consideration to the legal heirs at this stage in order to get the work done smoothly without any objection from them. 
Have the situation amicably settled because no legal option can help you at this moment
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2736 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0