• Land dispute

Somebody forcefully claiming my land as his own since last 3 months; 

What's the procedure to obtain certified copies of my 26 years old purchased land record documents through RTI ?
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) you have to visit sub registrar office where your sale deed was registeted 

2) take 30 years title search 

3) you would get all details of transactions for last 30 years 

4) you can also file RTI application  on sub registrar office 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dont go for RTI as it will consume time. Rather, avail the services of a local lawyer to pull out the certified copies through a title search  in the office of sub-registrar.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you will get the certified copies of the documents in the Sub-Registrar office, you have to verify the same and you will get the documents.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Dont you have the registered sale deed documents in your possession?
If not then you may apply for certified copy from the registrar's office and then challenge that somebody's claim on  this.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0